1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Anthrax Kernel question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LakersDroid, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    I just recently flashed the Anthrax kernel. I left the settings on default during the configuration process in recovery.

    Now I want to raise the clockspeed a little higher than the default max 1512 Mhrz.
    How do I do that?
     

    Advertisement

  2. richking34

    richking34 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    577
    41
    68

    download the app Kernel Tuner from the market place then adjust if from there
     
  3. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Thanks! I'm wondering what version is the latest Anthrax?
    In my software info it says i have version 3.0.51.
     
  4. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    If it's version 3.7.0, you have to reflash it and choose a higher clock speed. He made it so that the highest clock speed your phone will perform at is what you choose in aroma. This is because phones that can't handle higher clock speeds still touch the higher speeds for a moment and causes reboots.

    So, say your phone reboots at 1.6ghz, if you have the max speed set to that in aroma but have it set to a lower speed in kernel tuner, your phone can still momentarily "touch" 1.6ghz, causing a reboot.
     
    SuperAfnan likes this.
  5. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Thebrycee you learned a lot; proud of you ;)
     
  6. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    ;)

    I've moved on to the nexus 4 but I still play around with ROMs on the Evo every now and then. Mobz told me I should start deving. I'd love to if I didn't have a 2 year old destroying the place all the time lol
     
  7. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    The force is strong with that one.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    With which carrier you have the nexus 4? Im planning to change carriers soon, i'm checking what other companies has to offer.

    Edit: i just saw got in with my pc and saw you on tmobile.

    Sent from my HTCEVOV4G using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Yeah. After this billing cycle, I might switch to straight talk T-Mobile for more minutes. Groove IP/Vonage Extensions works fine but I'd rather not mess with other apps to make a phone call.
     
  10. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Does this hold true for the other settings during Aroma installation? I want to set them but still have options to go higher or lower when I want to.
     
  11. thebryceee

    thebryceee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,245
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    2,245
    233
    143
    Male
    Just max clock speed
     
  12. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Okay thanks! I just tried flashing it again with a higher max clockspeed that has a warning may not boot/bootloop and sure enough my phone booted up to the lockscreen and just froze. Had to pull the battery. xD

    I'm gonna go with the Anthrax recommended 1566 Mhrz and leave everything else on default.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...