1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Any Froyo ROMs with Sense Widgets?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kevintroy, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. kevintroy

    kevintroy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    United Kingdom
    Hi there, I'm looking for a ROM to install which has the Froyo launcher (I prefer the icons) which has all of the Sense Widgets? Im not sure if any exist?
     

    Advertisement

  2. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    118
    8
    56
    Just use launcherPro, even better than the normal froyo launcher. Im using expressobar.
     
  3. Jammy

    Jammy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    972
    174
    113
    United Kingdom
    Well if he uses LP, he can't have Sense widgets, can he :rolleyes:


    Am I correct in saying that you want a Froyo ROM with Sense, but want to change the icons?

    Flash one of the ROMs in this thread, they all have Sense, and change the icons using a program from the market called "Folder Organiser".
     
  4. twist123

    twist123 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    118
    8
    56
    DOH! I knew there was a flaw with LP.
     
  5. kevintroy

    kevintroy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    United Kingdom
    If i use folder organiser to change (lets say) the phone button, will it still have the gray background or will it just be the icon I make it into? i'd like to be able to customise whats on the dock :)
     
  6. Jammy

    Jammy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    972
    174
    113
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately, to do that, you need to use another Launcher, such as Launcher Pro or ADW Launcher.

    If you do so, you will not be able to use the Sense widgets. There are alternatives in the market though...
     
  7. kevintroy

    kevintroy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    United Kingdom
    Okay thanks, i guess what I want isnt available, hopefully one day lol! :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...