1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Any SlingBox Apps Out there

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by BucYouUp68, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    373
    27
    43
    System Admin
    Florida
    I figured this has not been discussed, so are there any for the Droid?

    Thanks.......Droid
     

    Advertisement

  2. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    Word on the net is that Sling has a job posting for Android developers...probably going to be a bit. I'm looking at setting up a VPN and remote desktop.
     
  3. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    130
    6
    36
    I am waiting for this also. A couple of posts on the sling forums state that they are not going to be doing a sling app for the android OS. I may go to My Hava or Orb if something does not come out soon. My Hava does not have an app yet but have stated that they should by the end of the year.
     
  4. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    I may have to get a Nokia n900 or fall back to the TP2. :(
     
  5. DanDroide

    DanDroide Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    I posted on the MY HAVA forum, that I would buy whatever system FIRST works on my Droid...be it Slingbox, Hava, etc.

    The winner (developing the software FIRST for Droid) will get the lions share of the business.

    "My Hava" is taking a POLL to see how many people are requesting this software at:
    http://www.myhava.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4013&start=0
     
  6. evilquik

    evilquik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    I just got my droid and I sure do hope they come out with a sling app!
     
  7. Crude

    Crude Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    1,152
    129
    143
    Nexusville
    Hava won't... they don't even havea working winmo app...that they promised 2 years ago. Google smart phone and hava and look at how pissed everyone is....including me.
     
  8. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    Has anyone tried "web access" for Sling @ www.sling.com? I got it working on PC but not sure if its Flash based.
     
  9. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    Bump for any confirmation of Droid connecting to Sling box via web session...I'd do it but no longer have Droids (looking to rejoin w/Milestone).
     
  10. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    130
    6
    36
  11. Graz

    Graz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    226
    4
    56
    Oh please please
     
  12. egrus

    egrus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    7
    1
    6
    Their web access thing uses Active-X, not flash.
    Slingbox sucks.
     
  13. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    It works fine for me on my Motorola Q and on PCs...just not on my Droid, nor n900, even with the "Firefox" browser. It creates the error "You must have a Windows based PC, bla, bla, bla".

    AFAIK, the only other "device" based access is through a HAVA box. I'll be using whichever one supports Android or Maemo 5 first.

    In the mean time, I'm gonna work on getting VNC Viewer to work.
     
  14. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    I'll try and dig as much as I can at CES. BTW, if anyone else is going, please make sure you drop by the Sling booth and let them know how badly you want it. The more noise, the more likely we are to see it sooner.
     
  15. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    No joy on connecting to PC running sling via VNC Viewer on phone...refresh/connection rate won't allow smooth enough playback. Maybe if connection speed could be changed, but going thru just my local LAN, I was getting 1 frame per few seconds.

    FWIW, this was on my Nokia n900...Droid's version of VNC viewer may have more configurable options.
     
  16. zerocool

    zerocool Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    It works well, but the setup is fiddly. There are some things you have to do to get Hava to work remotely for Windows Mobile. Maybe this will help out some Slingbox owners as well since I only have a Hava.

    First, make sure your router has uPNP enabled.

    Second, make sure you've gone through the setup properly. I missed this the first time, but on the Hava setup wizard, right after you enter the password, there's an advanced tab that shows up. Click it and go to "info" and just make sure that the Hava has the same local IP assigned to it as what's being pulled up in the uPNP page for your router. If not, you may need to forward the ports manually. Just copy paste the port numbers but change the IP to the right one, BUT LEAVE uPNP ON! If you have the Titanium WiFi like me, you also need to make sure that you're able to connect wirelessly. You can just use the ethernet port if you like, but without properly setting that up first, it won't work. To do the setup for that, simply unplug the ethernet wire (if you're using one) and make sure uPNP is enabled first. Turn off the hava, and turn it back on. It should start blinking the 2nd from the left light on the front. Look at the info page and make sure the Wifi connection has been established. Wifi is now setup. Now you can leave it connected like that, or if you like, you can simply unplug the Wifi adaptor and plug in an ethernet cord.

    This is just from my experience. I know it sounds a little far-fetched, but that's what I had to do to get mine to work. It's not the app's fault. It's the dodgy firmware and weird setup menus.
     
  17. Crude

    Crude Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    1,152
    129
    143
    Nexusville
    I have it setup. It works on a local network...well until it looses the feed. The winmo app they have is for qvga only and the loosing feed thing is a once every 3 minute problem. Visit the hava forums and read for yourself they have set a terrible presidence already.
     
  18. zerocool

    zerocool Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I've read and I know. I'll attribute that again to the confusing setup that has to be done and the general apathy people tend to get towards things that aren't easy to use.

    I have a TyTN II so I don't have a problem with the QVGA resolution since that's what it natively runs.

    If you're wondering why I care about Android then, it's because I can dual-boot Android as well. Runs off of my micro-sd card with an WinMo app called HaRET. :cool:

    But, I've never had an issue with lost feed. Maybe your upload is slow? I have an upload of 1.5 Mbit/s and it runs perfect. Locally, I use it all the time. I even have an old computer on my network (my dad's) that still uses a 100Mbit LAN and it doesn't miss a beat. It works so great In fact, that I've sold my old digital TV tuner on Ebay already!

    If you downgrade the firmware on the HAVA, you can even use an RTSP URL (rtsp://<IP of the Hava>:554/<channel#>) to change the channel so you can even use something like VLC to stream. Maybe that's workaround needed for some of the primarily Android users. All you'd need would be a media player app capable of streaming via RTSP. I'll check the firmware that's needed for that. On the newer firmwares, the function is broken and will just be ignored by the device.

    EDIT: I suggest some more intelligent people than I look at this thread over at SageTV Forums:
    http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38800

    Maybe someone can collaborate with "Jason" and help get that channel changing code over to an open-source Android app that does RTSP streams?

    I've concluded from this thread that the magic firmware version is 152.105-32
     
  19. dbldwn02

    dbldwn02 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    30
    4
    16
    This is the only reason I have a TP2 still. If sling ever decides to support android I'm dumping WinMo and never looking back!
     
  20. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    215
    10
    38
    I'm using orb to monitor my webcam feed. I also have used it to view some internet tv channels. I don't have a tuner in my computer yet so haven't tried it with live TV.
     
  21. boatman

    boatman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #571
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    448
    15
    38
    mhome; that last comment piqued my interest. I would like to view my webcams on my droid. Both my webcams require either a java or active componet for web viewing.

    How do you get a feed. (Sorry to hijack this thread, PM me if you think others have no interest in this).
     
  22. droidosis

    droidosis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    111
    25
    43
    Here is a site for the user voice for sling. Not sure if it's real or not, but I voted on the top one that has 3700+ votes.

    Customer Feedback & Ideas for Sling

    -droidosis-
     
  23. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    215
    10
    38
    I don't really think we are hijacking, Orb is a slingbox type of application.

    Go to the Orb website, install the application on your computer that has the webcam. Change settings so you are streaming in .sdp,

    Oops, just got a 3 month old baby plopped on my lap I'll have to finish this later. If I can make it work anyone can.
     
  24. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    215
    10
    38
    I changed my above thread to .sdp, not .sdk. Anyway the settings I refer to above are on the home PC that is running orb, go to settings->streaming format->3GP Format (.sdp).

    Then you login to the orb website from the Droid, near the bottom of the page there is a link to settings, it is next the the speed test link (for me there is a little US flag next to it). Select settings->stream->3GP Format (.sdp).

    Then from the droid select TV->webcams.

    Sometimes it will launch your video veiwer and begin playing immediately, other times it will open the download screen, and you will have to tap on the .sdp link that it downloads. Not sure why sometimes it does this.

    I still haven't figured this program out completely, sometimes when trying to watch internet TV, i get what appears to be cached video.

    Hope this makes some kind of sense. I got most of this info from another thread somewhere, but was too lazy to try and find it again.
     
  25. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    130
    6
    36

Share This Page

Loading...