1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Any solution for SUPER lag when making a call????

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by salth2o, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. salth2o

    salth2o Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    77
    1
    16
    After the update to 2.1 the CRAZY lag to just make a phone call had me so frustrated I swapped to my moment. While that did not have the lag, I do not like the size, or the lack of sense UI. I just swapped back and was cruising the forums looking to see if anyone had any way to make the lag better. It is crazy that I have to wait up to 30 seconds sometimes just for the phone to go to dial.

    All help is appreciated
     

    Advertisement

  2. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    Don't know if you want to root it, but it surely helps most with the lag issue when you load up a custom rom....
     
  3. clutch_08

    clutch_08 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Root it and flash a rom on to it.
     
  4. salth2o

    salth2o Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    77
    1
    16
    Can I root if I already installed that update after 2.1?
     
  5. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
  6. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    it doesn't help if the ROM is based on the original 2.1 update. A lot of the 2.1 ROM's still have that lag when dialing. The Froyo release though, doesn't have nearly the delay in dialing out, or doesn't seem to anyway
     
  7. zx12richard

    zx12richard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    318
    10
    38
    I heard tried and kinda believe it worked. Read somewhere about turning cache sizes down. Think it helped
     
  8. Firehawk

    Firehawk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    73
    6
    16
    Update the HTC software found in settings>about phone>system updates. Many people, including myself, noticed a big difference after this update. I understand that this update will prevent you from rooting in the future unless you re-install android 2.1. But for people like me who dont plan on rooting this update was a life saver.
     
  9. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    many people report that installing that .6 software update reduces this lag. While 2.1 based custom roms will speed the phone up in general, it wont get rid of the dialer lag, now froyo does.
     
  10. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    191
    2
    36
    the best way i found is after boot up take down the network and restart it. you can put a widget on the home screen that does it. after i do that i have no lag at all
     
  11. Jimbo670

    Jimbo670 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    49
    1
    16
    What please explain that. Getting closer to dumping this phone and sprint.:mad:
     
  12. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    long press empty spot on screen > add shortcut > settings > mobile network. Doing this will basically give a widget that will dis/reconnect wireless network, the same can also be done with airplane mode.
     
  13. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    191
    2
    36
    thanks joe you beat me to it lol. don't give up on sprint or the hero. i was feeling the same way trust me. all i do is hit the button after booting up and turn it back on and the lag goes away. if it comes back just do the same thing.
     
  14. hummeljd

    hummeljd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I had this exact same problem. All I did was contact Sprint, they "refreshed" my phone and the call lag issue was gone. I'm not sure what "refresh" means, but that's what they told me they did, and it seemed to work.
     
  15. Jimbo670

    Jimbo670 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    49
    1
    16
    Ok, two more things to try before my phone disappears

    The three
     
  16. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,391
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,391
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course

    Curious I just checked this add shortcut > settings > mobile network., and I do not see Mobile settings there, you sure of this path

    I got mine from add short cut/Widget/settings/Mobile network
     
  17. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,391
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,391
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Where is this cache size option to lower
     
  18. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    Lol something like that, you get the gist of it.
     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,391
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,391
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Still did not answer my question how do you lower the cache as mentioned above ??
     
  20. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    oh, I wasn't referring to you but I know you can set limits to maximum cache sizes in certain browsers, that's the only cache size I know of that you can limit. I can tell you that doing so will nit reduce dialer lag.
     
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,391
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,391
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course

    I am assuming that Richard was referring to something else than browser, thus the reason why I want to know what he meant, so we can all try it, LOL
     
  22. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    lol, now that I think about it, that makes sense...
     
  23. mkhopper

    mkhopper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    124
    9
    36
    I'm going to have to beg to differ on that one.

    Since rooting my Hero, I've always run roms that were built with the HTC software intact, including the Sense UI and standard HTC dialer. I even installed Dialier One with no help with the lag.

    I'm now running the latest Darchdroid rom, which strips out all HTC related items entirely. It's completely AOSP vanilla with the addition of the ADW Launcher software.

    Not only is the speed of the phone much, much faster, but lag in the dialer app is completely gone. Not to mention that this dialer is about 100% easier to use than the one supplied with Sense.

    I love my HTC phone, but won't ever go back to the Sense UI.
     
  24. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,391
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,391
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course


    Interesting, something to think about down the road if it drives me crazy
     
  25. zx12richard

    zx12richard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    318
    10
    38
    I pretty Much lowered every cache I could find. My internet to like 2mb lowered flixster and any other. Go to a webpage any hit menu. Them setting and you'll find cache. I can't prove it helped but seems like it to me. Maybe just positive thinkin. Lol
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...