1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Any way to link 2 phone lines to same account on TMos website?

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by nickacs, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. nickacs

    nickacs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    146
    5
    36
    Atlanta
    Since now both my wife and I have ported over to TMobile in the last 2 weeks, we both got those friendly TMobile texts with your temp p/w to their website account management login.

    So I signed in with mine, but my wife hasn't yet. Is there any way to show her phone line under my "account" when I log in TMobile's website under my phone number?

    I'm assuming this can't be done on their website and will have to stop by a retail location or call CS, but thought I'd ask first and try to avoid calling people..haha..

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    Are they on separate contracts? Or same?

    If they are on the same plan (i.e. family plan), you should be able to manage both on the same log-in.

    I THINK separate contracts require separate log-in.
     
  3. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,904
    648
    213
    And then the follow up point, if you aren't on the $30 prepaid plan, the family plan would likely save you money. If it is prepaid then, as mentioned, they are separate accounts and I'm not aware of a way to combine them.
     
  4. Crashdamage

    Crashdamage Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,445
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    4,445
    2,754
    643
    Mostly retired
    Kansas City, Mo.
    Dial 611 and they can help you.
     
  5. nickacs

    nickacs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    146
    5
    36
    Atlanta
    Hi guys..
    Sorry, to clarify, my wife ported over first to TMobile and got on the $60 prepaid plan/unlimited talk/2.5GB. She received the text soon-after from TMobile about logging into her new account by using her ported phone# and temp p/w.

    Then a week later, I ported over and got on the "special" $30 prepaid 100min/5GB plan and received the same text soon-after to use my ported phone# and temp p/w.

    I wanted to know how to get her "account" to show under my TMobile account login.

    If it can't be done online/easy way then I'll call the 611 as suggested by Crash...
     
  6. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    After both accounts are already up and running I dont think there is an easy way, I think calling them would be the only way.

    Kinda like porting a number in after you have already started using them with a number through them. No self serve way to do it but call them and they can do it for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...