1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Anybody tethering on metro pcs fierce? I need help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rcjames, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. rcjames

    rcjames Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    Hey guy's. Any of you guys tethering from the fierce that is on Metro PCS without paying 5 bucks tethering?
     

    Advertisement

  2. BraceForImpact

    BraceForImpact Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    Getting the tethering upsell screen?
     
  3. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    They changed it within the last month unfortunately I keep getting this damned screen, I was using foxfi just fine before and now I just get the stupid upsell screen :/
     
  4. BraceForImpact

    BraceForImpact Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    If you use a vpn in addition to the tethering app it will work.
     
  5. shivwest

    shivwest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014

    Jan 31, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    On the computer that you are using set the user agent to an android device and then you will be able to bypass the upsell because it will still think that you are on your phone.
     
  6. BraceForImpact

    BraceForImpact Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    Last I tried I used the Google bot user agent and I had no luck. This was a few weeks ago.
     
  7. shivwest

    shivwest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014

    Jan 31, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Try using Chrome on the computer and using the User-Agent Switcher for Chrome extension to change your user agent to one of the android options, that worked for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...