1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support anybody using htc magic from other carrier than from t-mobile ???need help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by symond, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. symond

    symond Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    94
    2
    16
    i just wanna if t-zones works with it or not if you htc magic from somewhere else like rogers canada or from uk...just wanna know before buy that

    so please let me know if u know about it

    thanks

    i know it doesnt work if you buy it from us t-mobile but just wanna know about from other countries thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. xmastree

    xmastree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    69
    11
    38
    Lancashire, UK
    I'm not really sure what you're asking, but I have a Magic (badged as Vodafone) and it works fine on Talk Mobile here in the UK.

    Does that help?
     
  3. knc47

    knc47 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I am using a Rogers Magic on at&t. It works flawlessly. Had to change a couple of settings but that was it.
     
  4. symond

    symond Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    94
    2
    16
    oh i c

    the only reason im asking is that t-mobile has magic too which is called mytouch 3g and they blocks the 5.99 internet if u have magic from t-mobile but i wanna see if i get the same device from the diffrent networks is it ganna work or not thats all

    thanks again pplz for helping
     
  5. cookie11

    cookie11 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009

    Aug 14, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    yorkshire
    i've got a vodafone magic & using o2 sim everything works perfectly.
    i did have a bit of trouble setting the settings up for the internet but that works perfectly now.
     
  6. jsm374

    jsm374 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I have an HTC G1 (Dream/Magic whoever you want to call it) and I use it just fine on AT&T. The only thing is I can't use 3G for data as AT&T uses different bands than T-Mobile from where the phone came. So the only downside for me is the slower data rate.
     
  7. jimf42

    jimf42 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    I have an unlocked Rogers Magic which I am using on AT&T. Everything on the phone works.
     
  8. pentacle

    pentacle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I'm on a t-mobile phone with vodafone simcard and CM 6 running on it:p
     
  9. vivia

    vivia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    2
    0
    25
    I am using a HTC MAGIC(TIM EDITION),and it works fine on China Mobile.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...