1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Anyone else find the Default Weather App is not accurate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mattwill, May 18, 2010.

  1. mattwill

    mattwill Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    74
    7
    16
    Even having this thing sync regularly its not accurate. Where is this weather coming from? I changed to weather bug and weather channel, both free apps are way better accuracy wise.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheSultan

    TheSultan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    1,482
    255
    183
    Operations Manager
    Rochester, NY
    if you've found something better...why not just use that then? I use Weather Channel. The first thing I do when I get an Android phone is turn off the stock weather.
     
  3. nightfishing

    nightfishing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    588
    111
    93
    I believe it is accuweather and I believe it is a known issue with the stock weather widget losing it's "way" at the moment.

    I use BW on the homescreen and WB Elite for the deets. Both work great (and give me the "home" and local readings at the same time that I could never quite accomplish on the BB.
     
  4. Dex

    Dex Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    424
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    424
    54
    53
    Mobile Tech Support
    Tennessee
    Mine works fine. I've not really had an issue. Sometimes it'll get stuck, but that might have to do with the times it syncs. It's still sunny at 6:40, but not so much at 7:40. I rather enjoy the look of it.
     
  5. th.doyle

    th.doyle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    27
    2
    16
    Does weather channel still tie into the home screen and look pretty?
     
  6. MrTissues

    MrTissues Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    178
    9
    56
    I wish I could have Weather Channel but with HTC's nice looking widgets.
     
  7. Jakaro

    Jakaro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    601
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    601
    55
    78
    Casino Surveillance
    North Idaho
    Last night it was telling me it was sunny out at midnight! So, i went back to Weather Bug Elite that i had on my BB, has a few nice widgets.
     
  8. wooten

    wooten Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    20
    6
    16
    S.E. Michigan
    ok, I was having the same problem. Here's the fix: menu>settings>accounts & sync> check auto-sync, now roll down and tap weather make sure sync is checked, you can also set frequency by tapping account settings

    good luck
     
  9. jamor

    jamor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,688
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    3,688
    761
    213
    Planet Earth

    We appreciate the input but for most that isn't the fix. I had everything enabled - it's a broken app for a lot of peeps.

    I even auto refreshed and it wouldn't refresh.

    I switched to Weatherbug elite and Beautiful widgets and they are both spot on.
     
  10. Rdjr74

    Rdjr74 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    725
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    725
    82
    78
    Cincy
    My wife had issues with her's but I did the sync and all is well now. Keep it sync'd.
     
  11. Skipdawg

    Skipdawg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    456
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    456
    47
    73
    Male
    US Navy Vet, very retired!
    Washington State
    So far mine seems to be working fine. I gauge it with weather.com on the laptop and a indoor/outdoor weather devise I have here. ;)
     
  12. DevHead

    DevHead Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    122
    19
    38
    I find it accurate.
     
  13. Chomsky1

    Chomsky1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    49
    6
    16
    San Francisco
    Inaccurate for San Francisco. Switched to Weather Channel. No biggie.
     
  14. Bearly

    Bearly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    1,011
    78
    128
    Does Weather channel sync with GPS? (i.e., can the widget detect your current location)

    I have the weather bug free version and it's nice but I would like it to show the current city's weather.

    The stock widget is definitely screwed up. It is "stuck" on a city that I'm not in (the city where my office is located) and has not updated, even when I go to "sync" the weather data.

    Yes, mobile network is set to ON.
     
  15. jayefef

    jayefef Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #259
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    433
    77
    83
    Los Angeles
    I've found that it is way too buggy and doesn't update (9pm starts the evening apparently...). But I'll take style over function in this case... The HTC weather + clock widget is so slick looking. I'll live with it.;)
     
  16. Chomsky1

    Chomsky1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    49
    6
    16
    San Francisco
    With WC you can set your home city or zip as the default and you can manually ask the widget to fix your location but I don't believe it can be set to do it automatically.
     
  17. johnriii

    johnriii Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    yes, the stock weather app is faulty, especially since the upgrade to 2.1. I live in Grandview, MO, and the app doesn't even recognize the name of the city, it says "city not found". I work in overland park, ks and raymore, mo, and it is accurate when I go to those two places. I have done the sync check, and all other "fixes". accuweather doesn't even acknowledge the app on their website, only the Iphone app. if there is anyway to use the other weather apps on the home page, that would be awesome. also, can we delete the accuweather app completely?
     

Share This Page

Loading...