1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Anyone else having problems with Launcher Pro after gingerbread update?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Connectz, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. Connectz

    Connectz Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    353
    33
    43
    Getting Money
    Neptune
    Launcher pro pretty much is broken for me after the update. Nothing stays on the homescreen. When I hit the power button or wake the phone, when it starts up all my widgets and apps are gone.

    Anyone else having this problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. batchpad2000

    batchpad2000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    yep, now my phone is looping in a start up saying the htc sense thing is not working, so I guess its a paper weight now
     
  3. mtsarpilot

    mtsarpilot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    40
    0
    15
    I'm having other funky problems after the Gingerbread update, but LauncherPro still works fine on my Atrix.
     
  4. miss.jupiter

    miss.jupiter Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Los Angeles CA
    I had the same issue but I was able to resolve using the following steps:

    -Go to settings
    -Once in settings click on "Applications"
    -Choose the tab that says "all"
    -Look for "HTC Sense" and scroll to where it says "Launch by default" make sure you click "clear defaults"
    - Do this for both "HTC Sense and LauncherPro"
    -Reboot your phone and it will ask you to choose your default launcher app

    This SHOULD resolve the issue. If you're still having trouble, download "home switcher" and you should be able to set up the default launcher from there.

    hope this helps :)
     
  5. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    If this does not work try reinstalling the Launcher. I have and use Go Launcher and I have only had one similar issue and that's what i ended up having to do. You may also need to clear out your cache / dalvic cache
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...