1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Anyone else having problems with Sprint TV?

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by S00NR1, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. S00NR1

    S00NR1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    66
    2
    16
    Assistant Golf Professional
    Norman, OK
    Every time I try to load Sprint TV I get this error message:

    "You are not authorized to use this application. Sorry for any inconvenience caused. (3000)"

    I thought our Everything plans included Sprint TV?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ahahn

    ahahn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    just noticed this today- were you able to get tv again?
     
  3. rdegk15

    rdegk15 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    101
    15
    38
    San Antonio
    I watched the brewers cardinals game last night for about an hour and a hlaft and had no problems
     
  4. BetterMost

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    1,066
    119
    163
    Paramedic
    Northern Illinois
    Sometimes mine stops and locks up but usually it works fine.
     
  5. IPvFletch

    IPvFletch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    441
    28
    43
    Austin, TX
    @ rdekg15 - You watched LIVE tv?? I didn't think it was possible! :)
     
  6. blake247

    blake247 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    Any updates? My wifes phone has the same problem.
     
  7. ImmaSlave4U

    ImmaSlave4U Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    Have u tried a battery pull?
     
  8. jtemple42000

    jtemple42000 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    47
    6
    16
    Not all feeds are live, but some of them are.

    The ones that are live lag behind the actual tv by 15-45 seconds, but there are some that are live...

    Nascar on Speed is one. When I had FoxNews, it was live as well.
     
  9. shiibal

    shiibal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    24
    2
    16
    I have the same problem. Was on phone with a complete ****** on sprint tech support for over an hour trying all kinds of fixes. Seemed like she had no idea how to fix it and when she couldn't figure it out she said she had to do a master reset on the phone wiping out all my data....WTF
     
  10. bimmjo

    bimmjo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    131
    25
    43
    sales
    Texas
    no problems here, its been great, kids have watched lots of shows on it, it comes in handy!
     
  11. brule

    brule Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    My phone is having the same problem... and I have done a hard reset and it didnt fix my issue with Sprint TV.
     
  12. cmanbrazil

    cmanbrazil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    210
    37
    43
    its okay, some channels look better than others, and watch the lips, sometimes the audio is off of the video. Maxim preview looks nice, and in higher quality. I guess the want to push the subscription channels. I would rather have something like netflix.
     
  13. h2_hummer

    h2_hummer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    36
    5
    16
    Anyone fix this problem yet? Mine use to work fine, but I am now getting the same error.

    C
     
  14. Bagua

    Bagua Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    195
    20
    38
    Animation Director
    Palatine IL.
    I just checked this and it said...Mobile guide is unvailable right now,Please try again later.(-1)

    Went to ABC mobile it started then same error message.

    Maybe their system is down, this was working earlier. Their audio keeps looping though.

    Fail!
     
  15. Bagua

    Bagua Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    195
    20
    38
    Animation Director
    Palatine IL.
    Ok talked to Sprint, they recommended pulling the battery like the post above recommended...and it works now.

    Hope this helps.
     
  16. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    41
    9
    16
    It has not worked for me yet. It didn't work stock and now I'm root with unrevoked and it still doesn't work. Tried pulling the battery. Did nothing. Anyone else have any ideas?
     
  17. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    41
    9
    16
    Those that are not able to view Sprint TV (error 3000), is your number ported or are you on a new line. My number has been ported but I see that in the phone identity it does not have the correct phone number associated with my account. I'm thinking this may be the issue.
     
  18. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
    Doesnt work on my Google IO EVO.
     
  19. h2_hummer

    h2_hummer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    36
    5
    16
    Interesting, mine is also a Google I/O phone, but I have ported it over to my Sprint number now. I know it worked when the Google I/O phone number was still on the phone. This is the first time I have tried it, since I ported it over.

    But my phone number is correct in the About Phone info.

    C
     
  20. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    41
    9
    16
    Well I just got off a chat session with Sprint customer service. The had me update my profile under system updates and claimed that within an hour of that update Sprint TV should be working. I'm doubtful but we'll see. The rep also claimed the port has nothing to do with it.
     
  21. Tre Lawrence

    Tre Lawrence Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,523
    259
    163
    Which means it most likely IS a port issue.
     
  22. h2_hummer

    h2_hummer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    36
    5
    16

    They had me update my profile too, about 5 hours ago. It still does NOT work. Was on the phone for an hour and they have no idea how to fix it.
     
  23. ecaggiani

    ecaggiani Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Same issue here on my Google IO Evo with my ported number. I want to watch the World Cup! Ugh.
     
  24. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    41
    9
    16
    Yeah, still doesn't work. I even did a hard reset and updated the profile again. Nothing.:mad:
     
  25. blake247

    blake247 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    I ended doing a hard reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...