1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Anyone else having this problem??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by truetoit, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. truetoit

    truetoit Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Here's the sitch....:mad:

    A week ago...I know, A WEEK:eek:...I lost 3G service. It was unavailable in the morning, but by midday it was back up.
    Then it went out again, giving me this too many redirects message. I called tech support, who started and restarted service. I got the run around so much, my name might as well be Sue. But nothing helped.
    I have not had 3G service in a week.
    I was out of the country on vacation, so I didn't make myself a nuisance. I was honestly biding my time, until I got back.
    This morning, Virgin says they are updating their 3G service.
    I don't believe these guys.
    By the way...I'm in Nevada...if that helps matters.
    What are your thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. raynoldsk

    raynoldsk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    645
    65
    88
    Pug momma
    inside my head
    Try toggling the Activate app a few times.

    That seems to have worked for some people.
     
    truetoit likes this.
  3. mikeca

    mikeca Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #287
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    349
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011

    Jul 4, 2011
    349
    34
    53
    You can also try airplane mode toggle on/off and also had some success with turning mobile data off and on ( settings/wireless and networks / mobile networks / enable data)

    Good luck!
     
  4. FormulaLT1

    FormulaLT1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Jersey Shore
    Same thing happened to me around the same time. Activation process is the only thing that worked (it did give a error message, saying it didn't work but data coverage came back).
     
  5. corinthos

    corinthos Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    41
    0
    15
    this happened to me and a lot of others in April and May. I called them and reactivated, reset my phone so many times. the last time that I contacted them was through email and the Rep did something that worked. they also gave me a credit. try looking on their Facebook for the email address.
     
  6. Honda4lyfe88

    Honda4lyfe88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Happened to me starting about 2:30 AM last night.. (Early this morning..)
    Still Out now :( This Is Wrong!! I did toggle on/off all things connections; Multiple times.. How can that happen? It makes you think you did something wrong.. I will try the reactivate now. I'll Post what it does.
    *I also live in SW Pennsylvania...
     
  7. Honda4lyfe88

    Honda4lyfe88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    RE-activateing the phone does the trick! thanks guys.. i thought about it but was worried..
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...