1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Anyone else totally effing frustrated with Beautiful Widgets??

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Alwishus, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. Alwishus

    Alwishus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    16
    2
    36
    I should have never upgraded. Now my clock no longer is consistent with keeping accurate time. Use to love the app....but now...arrgghhhh!! If anyone knows the fix...please post.

    Anyone using something different that gives nice clock/weather skins and isn't giving them heartburn?

    HTC EVO
     

    Advertisement

  2. rchacin

    rchacin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Try GO Weather... it's beta but you may like it. From the creators of GO SMS and GO Home EX
     
  3. manderle

    manderle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    215
    23
    38
    NC
    Have you contacted the developers? They may know something or they may not knopw there is a problem with a particular phone model and would like to fix the issue.

    I've been running BW on a Droid Eris without any problems, first on a 2.1 ROM and now on a 2.3 ROM.
     
  4. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,524
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,524
    596
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    I'm running BW on my D2, no problems.
     
  5. CXXV

    CXXV Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    252
    10
    38
    If you have an HTC why do you need BW?
     
  6. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,524
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,524
    596
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    If you use a different launcher, you can't use sense widgets.
     
  7. Alwishus

    Alwishus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    16
    2
    36
    I use Launcher Pro...so in line with what pool shark said
     
  8. gemmydn

    gemmydn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    85
    9
    16
    Yes, I too am very frustrated with them, they have updates sometimes more than once a day. It works great then they update it and then it does not work. I went back to HTC sense today. The weather on their clock is actually acurate today while Beautiful Widgets is not. It is usually the other way around. Also everytime I turn off my phone and turn it back on again I have to re-install the Beautiful Widgets animation. I'm sure there will be another update soon to fix what they did this time. But maybe we should complain to the dev.
     
  9. tgulch22

    tgulch22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    343
    15
    38
    Paramedic
    Perrysburg, OH
    I had contact BW devs because It would keep losing settings and resort to Moutain View CA weather with no skin...and would never last through a reboot.

    They replied with this


    Hi,

    There is some problems with the Samsung firmware for Galaxy S (Fascinate/captivate) like not keeping the settings. There is no fix because it's a firmware problem and not an application problem.

    Some people have fixed it by "Factory Reset" their phone. Others with root options can do this : xda-developers - View Single Post - [KITCHEN] A NEW *Doc's & Stefunel's magical ROM Kitchen* 13/2: Mobile version added

    Regards.
    _________________________

    Vincent - LevelUp Studio.

    If your problem has been solved don't forget to modify your comment / vote on the Android Market. Thanks.


    I am rooted so I deleted said files in the forum and it works like a champ now....
     
  10. M5Rahul

    M5Rahul Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    149
    12
    38
    DFW TX

    That's what I keep wondering too! Oh well, it was only $2 !
     
  11. imjehh

    imjehh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    200
    14
    38
    Beautiful widgets constantly runs on my phone, watchdog alerts me often saying its using 40% of the CPU process...so i uninstalled it, its not THAT important to me
     
  12. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,524
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,524
    596
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    I've been using BW for a long time, it's never even in the top 10 of cpu usage.

    Check it yourself using the battery app, or if you have a terminal emulator run top.
     
  13. Kid Twist

    Kid Twist Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    51
    5
    16
    I dropped BW because it became too bloated. The widgets are nice, but there are way more of them than I can possibly use. Throw in the animation package, and the whole thing was taking up way more space in my phone's internal memory than I wanted to devote to clocks and weather displays.

    I went with Fancy Widget (Pro) instead. Not as many options and skins as BW, but there's enough there to give you some good choices and flexibility. The widgets look nice, they work and the package is about a third the size of BW.
     
  14. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,333
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    1,333
    219
    163
    Pilates Instructor
    South of Boston, MA
    How do you 'run top' and what does it do?
     
  15. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    A little off topic here but is anyone else having a prob with the latest update of GO Launcher EX?

    My dock keeps changing all by itself.

    On topic: I had to quite using BW and go back to Fancy Widgets because of probs like the OP posted. Too bad cause I like BW too.
     
  16. pool_shark

    pool_shark Android Expert
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,524
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    2,524
    596
    343
    Male
    Infrastructure Engineer
    Ohio
    You have to have a terminal emulator.
    It shows you how much cpu is in use, the top processes currently running and how much cpu and memory they are using.
     
    reinbeau likes this.
  17. imjehh

    imjehh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    200
    14
    38
    yeah, i thought it was weird. i woke up to find it used 41.7% CPU process, and boy was i surprised.

    Ill look for a terminal emulator and do what you suggested, thanks for that
     

Share This Page

Loading...