1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Anyone found a 4g on/off widget?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lightsout, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. lightsout

    lightsout Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    80
    28
    23
    Theres plenty to turn off data completely. But I'd like to quickly turn off LTE when not in use.
     

    Advertisement

    mathcode likes this.
  2. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    I saw someone had one in the screen shot thread, not sure if it works on the GN though. I think it was called LTE Switch.
     
    lightsout likes this.
  3. lightsout

    lightsout Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    80
    28
    23
    Thanks, at this point it just takes you to the mobile settings but it will do for now. I'm sure something will come out later.
     
  4. trav473

    trav473 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    689
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    689
    134
    113
  5. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
  6. trav473

    trav473 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    689
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    689
    134
    113
    Edited my post to reflect that, thanks
     
  7. trav473

    trav473 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    689
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    689
    134
    113
  8. Jon Nale

    Jon Nale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    294
    241
    68
    I don't believe it is going to be possible to create a simple toggle widget unless you root.

    I am an Android developer, and I researched this quickly this morning. The reason I don't believe it is possible:

    Future-Proofing Your Apps | Android Developers
    WARNING: Technical mumbo-jumbo
    If you look at the Android SDK, your network settings appear to be stored in the Settings.Secure class. In order to change your network mode, you need to be able to write to Settings.Secure, which requires the system key. Developers do not have the system key that Google used to sign the version of Android that is currently on our phones. If you root your phone and download a custom ROM, the developer that created that ROM will have they key he used, and may possibly share it.

    Here is the link to the Settings.Secure class in the Android SDK:
    Settings.Secure | Android Developers
     
  9. mathcode

    mathcode Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    3
    5
    6
    scotchjeff and NextNexus like this.
  10. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    Horrible icon but works great.
     
  11. mathcode

    mathcode Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    3
    5
    6
    @Dubbin1. I'd be happy to swap in your graphic. I think it needs to be 72x72px. (Bonus points for med and low res versions at 48 and 36 px square, resp.)

    On a side note, my app's functionality is not significantly different from LTE Switch on the gnex. If there's demand, I could refactor the system's preferences code in such a way to allow a toggle app. I don't know how long it would take to get included in the mainstream android code. I doubt it would make 4.0.3. Maybe 4.0.4. But maybe they'll fix the LTE power draw by then...
     
  12. Dubbin1

    Dubbin1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    1,525
    969
    233
    N/W Ohio
    I would love to make you one but I'm just not cut out for the creativity thing :)
     
  13. Travisimo

    Travisimo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    455
    88
    53
    USA
    How about one to quickly turn on/off the mobile hotspot? I'd even take a settings shortcut!
     
  14. mathcode

    mathcode Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011

    Dec 25, 2011
    3
    5
    6
  15. scotchjeff

    scotchjeff Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Would it be possible to have 4G only turn on when the phone rings? I really only need LTE every once in a while…but I would always want it on when I am talking on the phone….then LTE turns off when I hang up. I could of course always turn it on and off manually if needed…
     
  16. ANewDay

    ANewDay Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    180
    18
    38
    CodenameAndroid has a toggle on the notifications widget.
     
  17. refthemc

    refthemc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    167
    8
    36
    Los Angeles, CA
    CM9 has an option to toggle it from the drop down window. Of course you would have to choose to root the device. Hope this helps...

    http://i44.tinypic.com/etbh1l.png
     
  18. jkc120

    jkc120 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    2,266
    1,107
    313
    Senior Software Engineer
    El Dorado Hills, CA
    A little OT for this thread, but how is CM9 so far on the Nexus? Any major functionality still missing or stubbed out? I'm kind of itching to try it, but I'm not so sure I want to run an unofficial kang :)
     
  19. geezman

    geezman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    46
    1
    16
  20. jkc120

    jkc120 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    2,266
    1,107
    313
    Senior Software Engineer
    El Dorado Hills, CA
  21. geezman

    geezman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    46
    1
    16
    I'm not sure. I'm using with Bugless Beast (4.0.3). The developer says "It should work on any custom ROM as long as they are using the default signing keys."
     
  22. jkc120

    jkc120 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    2,266
    1,107
    313
    Senior Software Engineer
    El Dorado Hills, CA
    heh yeah that's why I asked. Because it's not a custom ROM, but it sure as heck does have the proper signing keys :)
     
  23. refthemc

    refthemc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    167
    8
    36
    Los Angeles, CA
    Sorry for the late response, I'm more active on XDA and Rootzwiki but feel free to give me a PM anytime. At this time CM9 is basically a stock rom with a few added features, the only reason I jumped on using it as a daily rom was because I knew that at one point or another in the future it would become my daily rom. Oh to those CM7 Inc memories...

    Hope this helps
     
  24. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    I have an GN, and I use LTE Switch. All it does is take you directly to Settings, More, Wireless & Networks, Mobile Networks, Mobile Network Settings where you can select the Network Mode option and toggle back and forth between LTE/CMDA and CMDA. Pretty benign app, and it seems to do the job for me.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...