1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Anyone having problems with apps in .602?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darkcyber, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I did the sbf with .602 and then did the Droid 3 root. After I got .602 up and running I went straight to Mobi Sensei and then got all my stuff installed. So far, most everything works except Weather Bug Elite and IMap Weather. Neither app with even open up...they just give a force close error. I have uninstalled and reinstalled and no luck. I also did all the wipes and everything when I installed everything.

    Is anyone else seeing any issues with any apps? Trying to determine if this is a .602 issue or mobi sensei issue.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Never mind...it is an issue with the mobile sensei rom, just found that out. A fix is suppose to be in the works.
     
  3. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    ahhh, well glad you found out bud, i havent flashed the .602 sbf so i wouldnt know lol
     
  4. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I like running .602, the roms/themes are still a little new and seem to still be working out the bugs. Sensei was very nice, especially with the R2D2 theme. But I got to have my weather apps...so now I am testing CM7 GB.
     
  5. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    cm7gb is very nice, im on ssm right now, i would hit apex back up, but not so sure, im liking the blur abilities, cause google voice i cannot change the message that it says so im stuck on it :(
     
  6. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I may try Apex next. I am having issues now on CM7. I can't get Titanium Backup to work. Keeps saying can't obtain root access. Tried all of usual stuff and still can't get it.

    Does ssm work off .602?
     
  7. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    yes ssm works off 602

    and i had the same issue with ssm, reboot the phone and wipe dalvik cache in advanced menu in cwm, and wipe cache again, then try titanium and it should work
     
    darkcyber likes this.
  8. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Will try that later. Got mad and just restored a copy of Sensei right now. Needed my phone working with my apps and apps data.
     
  9. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    lol, im headed back to cm7gb here in a few my backup to it didnt work, which kinda pissed me off but o well it happens
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Just run stock just run stock!

    So its not just Steven and I! :p
     
  11. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    it will always be just steven and you :p
     
  12. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Well, that actually worked! A little surprised that it did, because I did a complete new sbf to stock .602...brand new clean install. Completely wiped everything and then Titanium would not run again. Rebooted and did the dalvik and cache wipe again and it worked. Strange that I had already done both of those and it would not work, but worked after the second time.

    Now, after the clean new stock sbf I can't get my wifi to connect. If its not one thing its another :(

    Thanks for the tip!
     

Share This Page

Loading...