1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Anyone help me get MIUI (S-on, latest FB)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheDirectorFur, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. TheDirectorFur

    TheDirectorFur Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    113
    25
    63
    College student
    Portland, OR
    So I'm running meanbean just fine after unlocking bootloader via HTCdev and flashing Meanbean, but I continuously try to flash MIUI to no success. I flash the Rom (twrp), go to bootloader from recovery after that, click fastboot, and push the boot.img via cmd prompt. But I reboot the phone, and I get a "process.android has failed" and then I get "sim toolkit default message yes/no. Every 2 seconds. Am I not doing the correct s-on installation of this Rom? Would really appreciate help on this
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,230
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,230
    17,137
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what are you wiping before you flash the rom? you should wipe dalvik cache, cache, and factory reset, and system in twrp.
     
    TheDirectorFur likes this.
  3. TheDirectorFur

    TheDirectorFur Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    113
    25
    63
    College student
    Portland, OR
    I factory reset then flash superwipe.
     
  4. TheDirectorFur

    TheDirectorFur Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    113
    25
    63
    College student
    Portland, OR
    Then proceed to flash Rom
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,230
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,230
    17,137
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    TheDirectorFur likes this.
  6. TheDirectorFur

    TheDirectorFur Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    113
    25
    63
    College student
    Portland, OR
    Okay, I tried that. So I'm just going to go S-Off
    I'm about to relock bootloader and run RUU Will Ruu return TWRP to Stock rec.?
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,230
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,230
    17,137
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yes the ruu on the Team Unlimited website will return the phone back to stock.
     
    TheDirectorFur likes this.
  8. TheDirectorFur

    TheDirectorFur Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    113
    25
    63
    College student
    Portland, OR
    Okay so I tried to flash RUU, this is what I got

    writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this image...
    INFOsignature checking...
    INFOzip header checking...
    INFOzip info parsing...
    INFOchecking model ID...
    INFOchecking custom ID...
    INFOchecking main version...
    FAILED (remote: 43 main version check fail)

    What does that mean?
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,230
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,230
    17,137
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what is your hboot and radio? you can find this in the bootloader menu at the top.

    and the reason is because you flashed the wrong ruu for your phone. the ruu will depend on what your hboot is.
     
    TheDirectorFur likes this.
  10. TheDirectorFur

    TheDirectorFur Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    113
    25
    63
    College student
    Portland, OR
    Hboot-2.09.0000
    Radio 1.12.11.1119

    So I have to find a different RUU?
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,230
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,230
    17,137
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok unfortunately you can't get s-off with your hboot. you have the latest ota and all you can do is unlock the bootloader. you will have to wait for the devs to figure out a way to get s-off with hboot 2.09. how long of a wait? not really sure. the devs usually will keep those kinds of things quiet, until they find one.

    but you can still flash things with an unlocked bootloader, so all is not lost.
     
    TheDirectorFur likes this.
  12. TheDirectorFur

    TheDirectorFur Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    113
    25
    63
    College student
    Portland, OR
    Thanks for all your help. Lastly, I read somewhere that if you flash a ROM via ADB,because fastboot is part of the boot/partition, the kernel will stick and won't require a seperate flash. Is this true? and if so what would be the command to flash the ROM?
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,230
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,230
    17,137
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you can't flash roms per se via adb. you can push the rom file and then command recovery to do it via adb. not sure if that is what you are talking about.

    you can flash roms with s-on but the boot.img(this is where the kernel lies) does not get flashed. you can however use fastboot command to flash the the boot.img to get the kernel. but it will depend if you are coming from aosp to sense or sense to aosp.

    also check the rom's op. the devs have found a way to flash the kernel with s-on. if the rom has a s-on kernel installer then you do not need to fastboot the boot.img. it will automatically flash the kernel when you flash the rom just like normal.

    hope that makes sense.
     
    NaterTots likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...