1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Anyone in the UK got their Nexus One yet?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by markouk, Jan 9, 2010.

  1. ndfrose

    ndfrose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I wouldnt. I tried it at the pub once a few days ago.

    I hate laughing at my own jokes.
     

    Advertisement

  2. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    Well, have just downloaded speed test. Through wifi I get 2950kbps download, 1061 upload. Through my phone I get a smashing grand total of 0kbps download, 32 upload. A-W-E-S-O-M-E.

    To be fair, I appear to only be getting an Edge signal in here, and my house in well known to be a signal black hole, on any network. Will have to try mobile internet further out of my house which is where I might actually be using it.
     
  3. Nelien

    Nelien Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    Yeah, "2G/3G Network" for mobile data and "Ethernet" for wifi.

    Oh no.. Maybe they do have some delays over the Irish sea! Damn DHL.. Still crossing my fingers for you.. It might still arrive!

    Of course he was listening, it's Chuck! Congrats on your soon to be new baby.. Oh the unwrapping... *drool*

    I get a good speed on my wifi with speedtest (as I would expect) but haven't tried it with mobile data.. Seems a bit of waste of allowance :), but I might try.. Still, like you, my flat is not a good place to try on, barely get normal reception here :p.

    BTW, the settings I'm using is:

    Name: o2
    APN mobile.o2.co.uk
    Username: web
    Password: password
    APN type: default

    Got it from some other forum, can't remember where. Tried it in the wild but still only GPRS signal and really slow.

    Tomorrow I'll try the vertigo one.. Do you have simplicity btw?

    EDIT:Right... Yeah, tried Speedtest on the data traffic and got -0 download (MINUS 0!) 15kbps upload and 999 ms latency :p.. There's something obviously wrong.. :)
     
  4. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    I did 4 in a row (when I moved 3cm to the left, the 3G icon appeared and I got excited so re-did it a bunch of times with near enough same results) and used up 1.48 MB according to NetCounter.

    I do have simplicity, got the 1 month
     
  5. Nelien

    Nelien Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    Wow really?! And you used those exact settings you quoted further up? I need to give it a try.. I'm on the exact same contract, the cheapest/best one I've found with "unlimited" internet.. Too bad it's not unlimited at all..
     
  6. Fatal Exception

    Fatal Exception Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    137
    4
    36
    No change yet. F5.......... F5......... F5.............Zzzzzzzz...


    I best do some work.
     
  7. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    Oh, I think we've got confused! I meant it had used 1.4MB of data doing the speed test. I had just hoped that when the 3G icon appeared on the status bar that it might have affected the test result.

    Might go on a walk up the road after dinner. According to the o2 website I'm in an hsdpa (is that the right acronym? This world has too many!) area, so hopefully is just the lead in the wall paint blocking the signal :D
     
  8. nDrg

    nDrg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Student
    UK
    I got mine a few days ago....quite the change from a Sony Ericsson C905 :p
     
  9. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,109
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Am on the phone to O2 now. I'm in a strong HSDPA area and I only get 2-3 bars of GPRS. It's not just the N1 though, my iPhone before it was the same an so is the Blackberry I still have.

    The guy is looking into it, hopefully they will crank up the antenna!
     
  10. chaz_uk

    chaz_uk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009

    Looking at the google forums it seems that they will not be shipping today due to Martin Luthor King day which is a national holiday from what I know.

    I'll leave the F5 key alone now but tomorrow it's getting a hammerin'! :)
     
  11. intothesun

    intothesun Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    31
    0
    15
    Essex, UK.

    Oh! That's poo!

    I've been F5'ing from Saturday morning and it hasn't changed from "Shipment Picked Up" since 00:00 Friday/Saturday.

    Damn you, national holidays.;)
     
  12. ST Kyle

    ST Kyle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Northern Ireland
    Severe dislike for DHL now status is yet to change from clearance processing complete East Midlands since Sunday morning, what are they playing at! So jealous of those of you who already have it!
     
  13. billsmed

    billsmed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,138
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    1,138
    894
    213
    Tampa, Florida
    DHL should be running today. As far as I know, it's just the US Post office that's closed as well as Wall Street and the banks.
     
  14. Fatal Exception

    Fatal Exception Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    137
    4
    36
    Banks? So no payment taking from me today :(
     
  15. billsmed

    billsmed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,138
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    1,138
    894
    213
    Tampa, Florida
    Oops... sorry!! :(
     
  16. Fatal Exception

    Fatal Exception Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    137
    4
    36
  17. billsmed

    billsmed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,138
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    1,138
    894
    213
    Tampa, Florida
    I understand, Fatal. I have to wait until spring when Verizon Wireless gets the phone before I can order the N1. It's difficult waiting that long, but there's something about when you actually make a commitment and place an order that the anticipation is unbearable. I always want to climb the walls when I'm waiting for a shipment.

    Good luck,

    Bill
     
  18. Nelien

    Nelien Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    Well.. I have the settings you use right now nonetheless, I'm in a strong HSDPA area too but I'm barely getting GPRS in my flat. Will have a tour tomorrow and see if I can find anything better.. If not, I'm calling O2, though I doubt they'll be of much help.
     
  19. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    Martin, can't believe I missed this post. Are you getting no 'E' or 'G' symbol then? My 3G symbol appears (now that I've re-enabled it), but the speeds are clearly not 3G. So far my highest test has been 34kbps dl.

    When I toggle the "Use only 2G networks" option my phone goes from having 1 bar of signal on 3G to full bars.

    Oh. See, now I'm confused. I have switched to only 2G networks, but the G is still showing. Clearly the G doesn't mean what I think it means at all. Oh, now it's E. Jeez. Make your mind up phone.

    Ugggggh. Still. As long as it can connect to news and train information while I'm out, whatever type of network it is using I'm not toooooo bothered, so long as it works. But is strange that it's not working as advertised on the o2 site.

    Let me know if they follow up your call at all/if you have any more info. I'm not really confident about what I'm saying to call them myself.
     
  20. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    .. oh my! I take it all back. Just did another test on 3G and got 1122kbps dl and 1615ul. Upload is actually faster than through my router (not that that's much help!)

    I guess it is just iffy. Maybe there was a cow in the way of the signal or something....
     
  21. Doc Savage

    Doc Savage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    45
    0
    15
    Mission Control
    3G??? Never seen it, not out here in never-never land.

    The G means you have a GPRS data connection (usually around 6KB/s), the E stands for EDGE (max speed around[FONT=Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif] 48KB/s)[/FONT], faster than GPRS, slower than 3G.

    There's a bug with the Nexus on T-Mobile US - that causes constant flicking between 3G and Edge... I hope that's not what yours is doing with GPRS and EDGE. :eek: Google are working on an update though. :)

    Mine just plods along on GPRS, but I'm just happy it has signal out here. :)
     
  22. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    *rolls eyes at self* I'm there now. There is a spot about 5cm square near my bed where my phone indicates it has 1 bar of 3G. So if the wi-fi ever goes down I just have to dangle off the side of my bed, arm outstretched and inclined at 20.37 degrees to the horizontal and I'll be fine ;)

    Where exactly is mission control doc?
     
  23. Nelien

    Nelien Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    1122/1615 over mobile data? That's what I'm aiming for! :) Just to clarify, still the same settings as before?
     
  24. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
    yup, from sonic..something's... post on the first page. Looks like it was a fluke, am back to 12kbps now. And no sign of that elusive 3G signal. I think it moves to wherever I'm not.
     
  25. Nelien

    Nelien Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    But still, you actually HAD 3G signal for a moment, I've only seen GPRS so was thinking the settings might be GPRS only, this goes one step to confirming the contrary at least.

    EDIT: Do you actually have BOTH those APN settings on? Because logically, only one should be needed.. It seems to me only one can be active at the time, at least I can only have the green dot next to one of them (the o2 one, not o2 mms).
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...