1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Anyone on SenseHero B5?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fangorn, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. fangorn

    fangorn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Taiwan
    Anyone tried SenseHero B5? is it stable? :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. The Wagster

    The Wagster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    I've not been able to get onto Stickman's website for a couple of weeks :-(

    What url are you using?
     
  3. throsby

    throsby Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    7
    1
    6
  4. throsby

    throsby Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    7
    1
    6
  5. The Wagster

    The Wagster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    52
    0
    15
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Is it the Taiwan gsm official release?

    Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
     
  7. kac

    kac Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Edinburgh
    Apparently - just giving it a spin now...
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Cool, be interested to hear what you think

    Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
     
  9. kac

    kac Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Edinburgh
    So far so good. As quick at least as b4 and seems a lot smoother. Internet and downloads seem quicker too. Not had much of a play about though.
     
  10. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    we are now up to b5.1 if anyones interested:)
     
  11. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    I can't seem to connect my contact to Facebook anymore, I click on the Facebook to add a friend and I see nothing to choose from underneath?!
    That and my MybackupPro seemed to double my Google contacts.
     
  12. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    There si an issue with FB on the Villain rom but they have patched it,.. Same thing, Also if your rooted titanium is alot more reliable than Mybackup pro
     
  13. PJBonoVox

    PJBonoVox Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Can't seem to find any info on this... Link? :)
     
  14. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Well I didn't have any problems with this using the B4 version of Senshero, so I don't know what the problem is now, I can log into FB in the Accounts & Sync menu.
    I get the same in Flickr account as well.
     
  15. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Another thing is I miss not having the people key on the right side of the menu.
     
  16. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    I think the problem is that the build is based on a completly different ROM, and the dev's are having issues with FB there should be a fix, Villain patched it soon after the problem was discovered.
     
  17. kac

    kac Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Edinburgh
    I agree - there are already a couple of ways you can quickly 'add to home'. Don't really need another...
     
  18. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    well....villains halfway there.....still no friendstream though....which I find is easier to use that the fb widget...


    theres good and bad about all these roms...it just depends what your requirements are.
     
  19. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Cronos has friendstream, so I don't think villain will be far behind him
     
  20. owen1978

    owen1978 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    16
    1
    36
    Had a problem with FB too..

    Did the following

    Full Wipe
    Install ROM
    After ROM is installed during the first start the wizard appears...
    at this point it normally asks you to setup your Google, FB accounts
    Dont add you FB details, just skip this...
    Using Titanium Backup restore the contacts storage data
    Restart Phone
    Setup your FB sync
    Check your contacts and see if its syncs correctly

    Always used Stickman's ROMs - found them to be great!, Gave Villian a try last night - dont think its as good as stickman's. Gonna try Cronos build next heard that was good!

    Thanks for all your hard work stickman!
     
    Dacheeta likes this.
  21. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Thanks Owen, I'll give it a try right now.

    WORKS! :D that did the trick!

    Okay now to reconfigure / play with my phone for the rest of the day at work ;)
     
  22. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    83
    13
    18
    Toronto, Canada
    how is the keyboard? I had a few issues with the Villian 10 keyboard. It was my only complaint it was very slow. even slower than the 1.5 default OS.
     
  23. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    To be honest I think it functions very well.
    I typed a test email to myself and typed as fast as I could without looking up at the screen.
    I tend to be a sloppy typer and my fingers always hit the keys right next to what I want :S but the self checker changes it for me :D
    But the important thing is it response was a lot better than in B4! it did not lag at all.
    I remember typing something on the previous version and the keyboard lagged a few keystrokes behind.

    I'm very happy with this release Stickman! so far everything is working well.
     
  24. fangorn

    fangorn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Taiwan
    i love it.. thanks Stickman! :D
     
  25. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    109
    0
    55
    building preservation
    kent, UK
    All works nicely for me no probs to report
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...