1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

anyone running the revue through their AVR?

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by mmarti16, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    112
    16
    58
    Does anyone have this running through their AV receiver? I was just curious if the signal had any issues passing through an HDMI port from the receiver to the TV? A few people were reporting bugs on the revue forums.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kazakaz

    Kazakaz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    54
    5
    16
    Buffalo, NY
    I'm running it through my Yamaha RX-V765 without any issues. I don't have it setup with a STB yet, just using it for online content and local videos.
     
    mmarti16 likes this.
  3. rhippler

    rhippler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    171
    17
    58
    Tivo -> Google.tv -> Pioneer VSX-94THX -> Sony TV. works fine except on occasion I get format not supported on teh AVR. This can be eliminated by turning on the TV first.
     
    mmarti16 likes this.
  4. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    112
    16
    58
    very cool thanks for the info...I am getting my Dish DVR today and then ordering the revue from them as well.
     
  5. ltlynwood

    ltlynwood Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have dish-revue-yamaha rx v1700-tv and i get choppy video.
    Like its loosing frames very strange.
     
  6. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    112
    16
    58
    Did you try dropping your cable box down to 720p? I heard that may resolve choppy video and I think unplugging it for about 30 seconds...
     
  7. StrifeJester

    StrifeJester Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    313
    35
    43
    IT Network Administrator
    Abbotsford, WI
    The choppy video should be fixed by the update. My setup goes from the Dish DVR to my Revue obviously via HDMI, then SPDIF to my AVR then the HDMI out goes to TV. Running great on an older Sony receiver.
     
  8. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    112
    16
    58
    I have mine setyp finally I am going Dish > Revue > Denon 1610 > 55" LED. It works great and I have no problems except the included keyboard will turn on my AVR but will not shut it off. However, the droid app will shut it all off with the click of one button. Fine with me....:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...