1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Anyone using Tasker?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by myko14, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    Not sure if this is the simplest way, but I have something like this set up.

    Do something like this:

    State > Wifi Connected > Set Variable %wifionline =1
    Exit task > clear variable

    Then, I run tasks based on the value of that variable. So you could have a task that:

    1) Turn Wifi on
    2) wait 1 min
    3) If %wifionline not equal to 1
    4) Turn Mobile Data on
    5) Turn Wifi off


    This way, your phone looks for Wifi first, if not connected to any local hotspots, mobile data comes on and wifi comes off.
     

    Advertisement

  2. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    That is all well and good but in some locations (like the country I am in) google groups is blocked. As are facebook, youtube, google sites, google docs, picasa, and any other "evil corrupting" website. :mad:
     
  3. jr1125

    jr1125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    308
    8
    36
    can some1 please give a breakdown on variables for dummys?
     
  4. jr1125

    jr1125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    308
    8
    36
    also i need some help

    im trying to set Car Dockv2.1 so when i open it Brightness is at full. But when i do the brightness goes full for like 1 sec and back down.

    Also when trying to turn on GPS for navigation when i open the navigation the screen pops up where i hjave to physically check to turn it on..

    Help?
     
  5. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    There's no specific functionality within Tasker to activate the lock screen. The closest you can come is to set the screen timeout to a minimum value. I don't know of any plug-ins, but I don't keep up on those, so that doesn't mean much.
     
  6. jr1125

    jr1125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    308
    8
    36
    Hey unclemike could you possibly help me out with the question above?
     
  7. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    JGGRN is right. Tasker checks locations on scheduled basis regardless of how many profiles have a location context. That said, if your location contexts don't allow GPS use, and you add one that does allow it, this will cause more of a battery drain (if you have GPS enabled globally).
     
  8. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    I'm not sure what you're looking for here. Variables are simply a means for you to keep track of something that Tasker does not. You can also use them to trigger other profiles to become active. For example, if you want to do something 6 times and then quit, you would:

    1: Variable Set %COUNTER 0
    2: Music Play <name of song>
    3: Variable Add %COUNTER 1
    4: Goto 2 If %COUNTER < 6


    Car Dock has its own brightness settings, wich may be conflicting with Tasker. Try configuring Car Dock to leave the brightness alone.

    The problem with GPS and Navigation is that Navigation loads and sees that GPS is turned off before Tasker can realize that Navigation has loaded and turns on GPS for you. If this is what you're experiencing, the easy way around it is to create a Task Widget that turns on GPS and then loads Navigation. Another possibility is that Navigation is just a "sub app" of Maps, and that Maps is the application you want to specify in the context.
     
  9. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    112
    17
    58

    yes i belong to that but it is not a real forum....someone created the forum to help keep track of replies easier...
     
  10. jr1125

    jr1125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    308
    8
    36
    thanks!

    another question im tring to work on now.
    I got it so when im not charging my phone it restores keyguard (WL)
    this just might be a WL problem but when i remove charger it opens WL in tool mode (tool mode is default when you open WL)
    is there anyway to get around that and go straight to lock mode?

    i tried exit task as open app WL and to go Home (homescreen) but since WL takes a sec or 2 to open it goes to homescreen then WL follows into tool mode

    and about variable
    1: Variable Set %COUNTER 0
    2: Music Play <name of song>
    3: Variable Add %COUNTER 1
    4: Goto 2 If %COUNTER < 6

    ^what is that telling me?
     
  11. jcandroid

    jcandroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    Does anyone figure out a way to lock or set a password before a device shutdown. My scenario is basically if me or someone else hold down the power button and choose to turn off the phone that they must enter a password in order to complete the shut down. If they put in the wrong code it doesn't power down.

    If tasker can do this or has the potential to I will faint
     
  12. jr1125

    jr1125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    308
    8
    36
    i have a big question right now

    i have it set so when i open maps app gps is turned on.. this works
    but my exit task is also to turn gps off when i exit


    gps is not turning off!! what do i do?

    EDIT: i figured a way. i made it a exit task still for maps (but we know sometimes the back button or home doesnt really close the apps) so i went further and gave the exit task for my Car DockV2 app to when i close that it kills maps. Problem solved
     
  13. JGGRN

    JGGRN Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    14
    14
    18
    Registered Nurse
    North Dallas, Texas
    A forum is made by the people who post in it.
     
  14. JGGRN

    JGGRN Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    14
    14
    18
    Registered Nurse
    North Dallas, Texas
    That should be automatic. You're phone is designed to use its mobile network for a data connection. Unless it's turned off.
     
  15. reno55

    reno55 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    36
    0
    15

    thank you!!!!!!
     
  16. brianw1967

    brianw1967 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Union Electrician
    Long Island NY
    I'm sorry, I did not see ur post the other day. I love how simple this one is. Will give it a try and respond for sure.

    OK, i'm back :( how do you "disable" sms sounds? I cannot find how to... sorry. Do I have to create an empty .mp3 and use it?
     
  17. d.knight99

    d.knight99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    265
    38
    63
    Student
    Bournemouth, UK
    Tasker looks pretty amazing actually, thinking on getting it.

    One question though, does it have any noticeable negative effects on your battery life?
     
  18. jr1125

    jr1125 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    308
    8
    36
    Im trying to set a task so when i activate my app Car Dock V2.1 it
    will turn on speakerphone, as well as GPS. And then turn off of course
    when i exit the app. This works.


    But in Car Dock V2.1 when i select my Maps app for navigation purpose,
    it sees as exiting car dock and turns GPS off (because when i enter
    maps it cant locate where i am, and if i quickly go to home screen it
    shows GPS off). And also if i click on dialer from Car Dock v2.1 and
    try to make a call, its not in speakerphone.
    All help is appreciated! Thanks!
     
  19. ticrandall

    ticrandall Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have a long list of things I would like to do, but I can't figure out how to get any of them to work! I need a step by step guide.

    If someone can point me in the right direction of my first mission I would be much abliged.

    I found a tast somewhere that looked up the sunset time via an rss feed and showed it on the screen as a message. I want to extend that, but I can't find a proper rss feed. But what I can do is put the data in an excell file and put that file on the phone.

    SO heres what I need from someone smarter from myself. What can I use to look this information up on the phone? It will be in table form, it will need to look up todays date find sunset, sunrise and moon illumination percentage, and report it back to me on the screen.

    Can anyone point me in the right direction?

    Thank you
     
  20. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    I would be surprised if it's possible for any app without root access. Tasker can do thing upon shutdown, but aborting a shutdown is beyond Taskers ability right now.
     
  21. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    +1 for this solution, even in place of my own. You can disable notifications in the messaging app: Menu > Settings > Notifications.
     
  22. kriemer

    kriemer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Uncle Mike,

    I was able to create the script based on your instructions, thanks.

    Your instruction has allowed me to start to implement the TaskerWIKI "locatephone" macro Locatephone - Tasker Wiki. But again I have run into running into a roadblock. I can't find the WAIT instruction as shown in the WIKI.

    I'm am not typically so obtuse (unless you ask my wife, who probably has a different slant entirely).

    Thanks in advance

    k
     
  23. VolsMcFalls

    VolsMcFalls Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    193
    5
    36
    If I want to use Tasker to play different notification tones depending on the sender, will the Tasker tones override the phone settings or will I get two notification tones?
     
  24. Duffin

    Duffin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    147
    72
    53
    Well, what do you mean? You want it to play different sounds depending on who you get a text message from? If so, you can just use Handcent. It allows you to set different notifications per person natively and then you don't need to set up a complicated task.
     
  25. VolsMcFalls

    VolsMcFalls Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    193
    5
    36
    Yeah, I could use handcent, if I wanted to use handcent's interface. But, I kind of like the standard sms interface. I already have Tasker, so I don't need another app to do something Tasker is capable of doing on its own.
     

Share This Page

Loading...