1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Anyone with Sprint got mobile networking to work?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Wir3tap, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. Wir3tap

    Wir3tap Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I keep getting errors that my login/password are bad when I try to do mobile networking with my laptop, I wanna use my phone as basically a modem for my laptop. Each time it tries to get on the internet it says my sprint login/password are bad. Hell I don't even know where to change them on the Hero. Anyone know a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hammer

    Hammer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    You have to have 'phone as modem' on your plan for that to work now.

    Btw, I DO have that, and it works well.
    Seems to work better then when I use PDAnet. But I only really use it for the SSL side, and pdanet for the rest.
     
  3. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Your in the wrong forum.

    You want to go here
     
  4. dan330

    dan330 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    11,882
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    11,882
    3,481
    923
    what are u using??

    what android are u running???

    are u rooted???

    .....
    if you are rooted .. you can use an app that can make your phone a wireless hotspot... for your laptop or other devices to use the internet.

    If you are using one of these apps with a rooted phone.. In the app there is a security setting.. which you can turn off. So not password is needed.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...