1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root AOKP_INC not flashing on Incredible

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by maplewood, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. maplewood

    maplewood Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    155
    10
    38
    I'm currently running Cyanogen 7.2.0 RC1-Inc and am trying to flash ICS using the aokp-inc_build_25.zip.

    When I attempt to flash the ROM I get an error message telling me that it failed.

    The log that is sent to ROM Manager is long but starts with:

    "can't open /dev/ttt0: No such file or directory.​

    The last block of test reads:

    Backup complete!

    about to run program [/cache/dowipedalvikcache.sh] with 1 args
    mount: mounting /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 on /cache failed: Device or resource busy
    mount: mounting /dev/block/mmcblk1p2 on /sd-ext failed: No such file or directory
    umount: can't umount /sd-ext: Invalid argument
    run_program: child exited with status 1

    -- Installing: /sdcard/New_Roms/aokp_inc_build-25.zip
    mtd: successfully wrote block at 0
    I:Set boot command "boot-recovery"
    Finding update package...
    I:Update location: /sdcard/New_Roms/aokp_inc_build-25.zip
    Opening update package...
    minzip: Missed a central dir sig (at 0)
    E:Can't open /sdcard/New_Roms/aokp_inc_build-25.zip
    (bad)
    Installation aborted.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    You do have it in the top level (root) of the sd card right? Did a full wipe?
     
  3. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Looks like a bad download, did you check the md5? Are you using rom manager to install the rom?
     
  4. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    It looks like he's using Rom Manager. I can't help him there.
     
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,179
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,179
    8,672
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Don't use Rom Manager, that might be the whole problem right there. Download the rom to your sd card and flash directly in recovery after a full wipe.
     
  6. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
  7. maplewood

    maplewood Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    155
    10
    38
    Yes, full wipe.
    I have since made more room on the SD Card just in case that was the issue but now I'm getting other error messages.

    As another has suggested it may be related to Rom manage so I'll try a manual flashing.

    Thanks for this help.
     
  8. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Bob Cat likes this.
  9. maplewood

    maplewood Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    155
    10
    38
    Thanks for that suggestion.
    In your rather excellent guide you note:

    >> 14. Select "Wipe". Your choice here will be determined on weather
    >> you're changing to a different rom or just updating your current rom.

    I am going from Cyangen 7.2 to ICS. My guess is that I am not updating but going to a whole new ROM. Is that correct?
     
  10. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Correct, you will need to wipe the data.
     

Share This Page

Loading...