1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root AOSenseP2beta--Updated 10/26/12--mini-update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HaydenM, Sep 17, 2012.

  1. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    I just posted a comment above...I get a FC too but it still lets me change the language. I will look into it tonight. Besides that is everything else working okay?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jorgkrkmo

    jorgkrkmo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012

    Aug 23, 2012
    22
    1
    16
    Kennewick , WA
    for the moment yes :) , i let you know if somthing not work ok t, thanks for the rom i like it ;)
     
  3. jjhelpteam

    jjhelpteam Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    70
    3
    16
    Male
    New Jersey
    Sorry About that Tapatalk didnt alert me on the new message.
     
  4. jorgkrkmo

    jorgkrkmo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012

    Aug 23, 2012
    22
    1
    16
    Kennewick , WA
    when i try to do screenshot , FC --> android.process.acore
     
  5. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    I tried to duplicate on my phone but it works every time. It could be fixed possibly by pushing the stock com.htc.resources.apk in adb. If you need help with that let me know. I am going to review my logcat on the language settings issue and take a look at the email app.To be continued.....
     
  6. scoowy408

    scoowy408 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012

    Sep 18, 2012
    12
    1
    16
    I'll test for sprint
     
  7. kolosus

    kolosus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    923
    341
    113
    PA/NJ Usa
    I have a Sprint Design that's been flashed over to Boost Mobile. Not sure if a tester is needed for that but if it is I'll volunteer. I've been using 2fast's rom. I've used Kingdom rom for Boost before and it worked smooth. Thanks.
     
  8. lee46582

    lee46582 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012

    Aug 24, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Will test us cellular version.I tried your first Rom and I could not get .apk or market place apps to install.but I will gladly try this version and let you know.thanks
     
  9. jamesrmacy

    jamesrmacy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012

    Aug 14, 2012
    40
    6
    16
    Foreman
    hayden shoot me a link and ill try the sprint on out for ya
     
  10. lee46582

    lee46582 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012

    Aug 24, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I have been playing around with the us cell rom now for over an hour and everything seems to be running really good.i had only one hiccup so far i went into settings>sounds and tried turned up volume and settings crashed,but i reopened right after and it worked just fine every time after.did not have any problem with language settings or any other settings.everything installs fine from Google play,youtube and flash player work flawlessly also.i came from EvilKingdom_v3 and Kingdom_Fastkernel-Ics_V5,followed install instructions to the T.will keep testing and let you know more tomorrow if anything crashes.
     
  11. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    The Sprint file will be up in an hour or so.

    I have made further progress on this ROM which is not yet in the download. One of the more respected devs in this forum is looking at the Nandroid backup to see what he can help with and at this point I need it.

    I have working in addition to what is in the download, Contacts, Phone, and in call screen. More to come.....
     
  12. jorgkrkmo

    jorgkrkmo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012

    Aug 23, 2012
    22
    1
    16
    Kennewick , WA
    I cannot see in the main screen who is call me , any ideas?
     
  13. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    That will be fixed in the next release
     
  14. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    OP updated...new screen shots
     
  15. Farru503

    Farru503 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    152
    18
    38
    D[.M.]V
    Looking good huh!!! :thumbup: ...
     
  16. Rally 517

    Rally 517 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,048
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    1,048
    112
    143
    michigan
    I just installed and looks good. But I noticedim trying to connect to wifi and it keeps trying and never do
     
  17. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    Which kernel are you using and when did you flash the kernel?
     
  18. Rally 517

    Rally 517 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,048
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    1,048
    112
    143
    michigan
    Not on any cust kernel. Gonna reinstall
     
  19. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    check to make sure everything is working before flashing the second file. Are you on at least version 1.10? If not you should update first. I had a wifi problem related to kernel modules being present in the ROM other than the four included in the ROM itself. There should only be the four included in the zip.
     
  20. jamesrmacy

    jamesrmacy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012

    Aug 14, 2012
    40
    6
    16
    Foreman
    Everything works fine so far for sprint
     
    JCool3y likes this.
  21. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    I was getting a "wifi drivers failed to load error" in logcat....let me know what you find out...thank you
     
  22. JCool3y

    JCool3y Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012

    Sep 19, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    I'll test for boost
     
  23. doubledragon5

    doubledragon5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012

    Jul 6, 2012
    81
    5
    16

    check to see if you can update profile or prl, and firme ware..That is important to sprint users..If so let me know, so I can download this..
     
  24. Rally 517

    Rally 517 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,048
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    1,048
    112
    143
    michigan
    where is the option for usb storage i cant connect to computer
     
  25. HaydenM

    HaydenM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    215
    95
    53
    Journeyman Electrician
    Las Vegas, NV
    It will be in next release
    In the mean time edit the build prop adding mass_storage to the sys.usb line
     
    JCool3y likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...