1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Aosp rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Enmedi00, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    Has Anyone tried the new AOSP rom on the HTC hero yet?
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Yes, pretty nice rom. Simple and to the point 2.2/Froyo
     
  3. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    can you install app on the sd card with this rom?
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Yep, since it is froyo, apps 2 sd is native. Just like CM6
     
    Enmedi00 likes this.
  5. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    Sweet!!! thanks for your feedback!
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    No worries:D

    Make sure you flash the rom first, then the 10/08 mdpi gapps;)
     
  7. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    how do you do the mdpi gapps?
     
  8. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    how long it takes to upload? right now is at android screen
     
  9. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    I tried to install it but for some reason it wont install completly. I wont let me make call or see the main screen? what am doing wrong?
     
  10. caliboy99

    caliboy99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    74
    8
    36
    cali
    I just found this ROM tonight and just installed it so far its super smooth, I am definitely going to change the dpi back to stock.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    aosp might change that back in his next release. I thought that's what made that rom unique and different from CM6, I liked it:)
     
  12. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Did everything work out ok?
     
  13. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Andy I flashed this. Gapps and VVM - and I am SUPER LAGGY....I mean like UNBEARABLE
     
  14. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    v7?

    Have you tried setcpu or oc widget yet?

    You can also reboot into recovery and wipe davlik cache and then reboot phone.

    Use the Places app, get a solid gps lock(your exact location), then see how it goes.

    Also, I believe aosp has JIT turned on by default. You may be having trouble with JIT, so turn JIT off
     
  15. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu

    ok - will give it another try - Doesn't ROM manager wipe Davlick if you tell it to on the install? Where is JIT - ? Yes have SetCPU - set at 710 - do I need a new kernal or does the one that comes with the Rom Work...

    ALSO - HATE HATE HATE the Keyboard.
     
  16. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    I believe it wipes only data and cache partition. To wipe Davlik cache, open up rom manager, tap on 'reboot into recovery' and press 'ok'. Go to 'advanced', go to wipe 'Davlik cache' and press 'yes'. Then press the back button on the phone, the press 'reboot phone'.

    The kernel with aosp is fine. If you want, try the most recent CFS uncapped kernel.

    Try swiftkey, love that keyboard but it's $3.99 now:(
     
    MahaloCat likes this.
  17. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    It didn't work for me, and don't know what I did wrong. I had to go back to the stock Rom in order to get it to work. Oh well
     
  18. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    MahaloCat likes this.
  19. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    What was the problem?
     
  20. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    MAHALO~

    My nandroid for AOSPv7 was corrupt and wouldn't load....DAMN -
    I had already deleted if the SD card....redownloading now...SUKS...

    Thanks for the info on the Davlik
     
  21. Enmedi00

    Enmedi00 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    55806
    It work now but I don't have the the Google apps like android market. What did I missed?
     
  22. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    You need to get it from XDA - Don't have the link -
    Then boot into recovery and load .zip from SD card. ie flash it.

    FWIW - I wiped davlik and seem to be MUCH better.
     
  23. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
  24. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Hopefully that helped;)
     
    MahaloCat likes this.
  25. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    It is Brother!
    MAHALO
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...