1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Apex 1.4.1 and Weather Bug Elite not updating

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darkcyber, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I been running Weather Bug Elite for a long time (before rooting) and it would always update the widget with near current conditions and it would also put the red triangle on my notification bar at the top and sound the ringtone alarm for weather statements. Since I have rooted we haven't had much weather stuff, but we have just started getting some. And I have noticed that Weather Bug Elite is not updating my widget a lot of the times and it is not displaying any weather alerts until I press on WB Elite and open it up, then it will update and puts the current alerts on the notification bar.

    I have everything checked to make it do it automatically, but it is not. Is anyone else seeing this and does anyone know of a fix to get it to update?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sokudo Ningyou

    Sokudo Ningyou Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    220
    9
    36
    Female
    SE Wisconsin

    I haven't gotten Apex yet, but I am rooted, and I've had WB Elite do this a few times too. I've also had it spontaneously decide I'm in California, of all places, and it refuses to change until it updates on its own. I'm not sure if it isn't just some sort of weird quirk in the programming, though.
     
  3. friguy3

    friguy3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    25
    4
    16
    i used to use WB elite a lot but it NEVER updated. Switched to beautiful widgets and although the notification icon sometimes closes it actually updates.
     
  4. kdkinc

    kdkinc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    118
    21
    38
    Inverness.Florida
    Try clearing the WB cache in applications.
    Or maybe a delete and reload from market.
    I had no issue with WB on this Rom.
     
    darkcyber likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...