1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Apex 2.0 RC4 baseband question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shenyu0930, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. shenyu0930

    shenyu0930 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Hello Guys,

    First of all, thanks for the help again.

    I followed this guide Simple Gingerbread .602 SBF and Root Process (Updated 9.9.11) and then updated my droid X to Apex 2.0 RC4. However, my baseband has a different version.

    After installed Apex 2.0 (RC4), my phone looks like below:

    System version: 4.5.605.MB810.Verizon.en.US
    Android version 2.3.3
    Baseband version: BP_C_01.09.07P
    Kernel version: 2.6.32.9-g34b306d
    tkwp86@ca25rhe81 #2
    Mon Jun 27 14:02:56 PDT 2011
    Build Number: Apex 2.0 RC4

    The correct baseband version is BP_C_01.09.13P

    Can anyone tell me which part I was missing when I was updating to Apex 2.0 RC4 from Apex 1.4.1?

    Thank you guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    there is a file in TBH (The Black Hat)app and it has everything you need in it
     
  3. shenyu0930

    shenyu0930 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    I am not sure if I understand what you said?

    I searched "TBH" and "The Black Hat". I couldn't find it on the market.

    How come I have Apex 2.0 (RC4), but my baseband is not BP_C_01.09.13P?

    Thank you guys!
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    tbh is not on the market, you have to purchase it, its a toolbox, however if someone around here has the newest baseband they will gladly give you the link, you can googlesearch mydroidworld, or team black hat, and you should get a good amount of search results


    edit:
    http://shop.teamblackhat.info/

    it costs 2.99, its also worth having, especially if you are keeping your X for a while and want to learn more about it.
     
    shenyu0930 likes this.
  5. shenyu0930

    shenyu0930 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    So I do not have to flash sbf back and re-do everything again? My apextoolboxis also not working. It couldn't found it. Maybe I didn't upgrade to 2.0 completely?
    I will go ahead download the app. Thanks for the link!
    I felt my battery drain faster than before after upgraded to apex 2. At 1.4.1 I was using launch pro and now I'm using go launch. I'm wondering if that's the question.
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    the toolbox is not in that release unfortunately
     
  7. shenyu0930

    shenyu0930 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    so I bought the TBH app, and download the radio baseband zip file.
    When i install the zip file, it showed:

    Updating BP...
    assert failed: motorola.update_cdma_bp('/tmp/rdl.bin", "/tmp/bp.img")
    E:Error in /sdcard/teamblackhat/602-Radio.zip
    (Status 7)
    Installation aborted.

    :( ?
     
  8. shenyu0930

    shenyu0930 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Anybody knows why?

    Thanks for the help guys!
     
  9. dragonbro

    dragonbro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    262
    25
    43
    Bay Area, CA
    I'm pretty sure I read in one of Fab's posts that the new RC4 was supposed to update the baseband? Maybe try PMing Fab, or flash back to your nandroid, re-download the RC4 file and flash again. Also, if you go back to your stock 602, maybe take the OTA to 605, root and try from there.
     
    shenyu0930 likes this.
  10. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i would if i were you, redownload
    locate the file
    move it to the root of your sdcard
    boot into cwr and install zip from there.

    my .02
     
    shenyu0930 likes this.
  11. shenyu0930

    shenyu0930 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Thanks guys for the tips.
    I will go ahead do what VoidedSaint said.
    If it still not work, then i will do what dragonbro said.

    Thank you guys!
     
  12. shenyu0930

    shenyu0930 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Tried to put in the root of sdcard, still got the same error.
    Im going to flash back to try again!
     

Share This Page

Loading...