1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Apex1.4.1 to GB, but how to root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dman027, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    I am running apex1.4.1 and want to OTA update to GB and then root again.

    I heard that you can do this if you bootstrap with the Droid2 and not droidx bootstrap? is this true? Or is there no root yet for GB?

    thank you sorry if this has been answered a billion times
     

    Advertisement

  2. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    so far you are out of luck if you want the OTA and Root. The thing to do would be SFB to stock Froyo and then root your phone. Then using D2 bootstrap load the two file GB. Once it is loaded you are already rooted.
     
    RWil85 and Dman027 like this.
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,986
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,986
    25,407
    3,933
    Male
    Do you need help figuring out sbf?
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  4. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    sorry I am a fool and realized this is in other threads, but All id have to do is flash back to stock froyo and take off apex, leave it rooted, and add those two parts on? (using D2 bootstrap) and i have rooted GB?
     
  5. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    I was in the same boat as you, on Apex and wanted GB.

    Now some may say this isn't the best way to do it but it has worked for me.

    I restored a clean nandroid of froyo when I first rooted it. Used D2 bootstrap, wiped, installed all the GB files, wiped a little more.. and now I am on rooted GB.
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  6. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    Thanks iam going to try this in a bit, hope i dont mess up! I keep finding more and more glitches with Apex so its time for a change for a bit
     
  7. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    GB is a nice change from Apex that is for sure, I will be glad when it is all fixed up for .596 though.

    Just be sure to wipe a lot, in between each install preferably just to be safe.

    You'll be on GB soon enough. :D


    Edit: Let us know how it goes!
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  8. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    not sure wich nanroid to restore too, so just choose the earliest i guess?

    will do! thanks
     
    cjcross22 likes this.
  9. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    Well if your like me and that is the first thing you do then yeah its probably the earliest one..

    Just restore it and check it out first.
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  10. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    it has to be 2.3.340 and only that right?
     
  11. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    That's right..
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  12. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA

    All this time spent trying to figure out what backup to use, you could have just sbf'd and been done with it already ;)
     
    Dman027 and cjcross22 like this.
  13. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    haha this is true! ;)
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  14. SFWB

    SFWB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    427
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    427
    27
    53
    Male
    IT Hardware/Network Specialist
    Florida's Nature Coast
    I went from ApeX 1.41 to .596 last night and today...

    Last night I SBF'ed to stock .340 using the Linux boot CD.

    I made the mistake of doing the .596 OTA actually via OTA... Then subsequent reading here made me realize that I wouldn't be able to root it.

    So, I downloaded the two pre-rooted .596 files and re-SBF'ed it again this morning. I did the whole process with the Droid2 Bootstrapper and everything is good to go. I should have just done that first.
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  15. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    :eek: duhh haha ty been a long work day in the heat
     
  16. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    Got it on there, but if i do a factory wipe wont it un root?
     
  17. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    No your fine, just do the wipes in recovery (not the factory reset on the phone).. Wipe, then install the zip, wipe, install the next zip.. Then maybe a wipe after you got it all done, then boot it up to some rooted GB!
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  18. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    Thanks I already got the GB on there and loaded.

    Also, now my phone is lagging so slow its basically not usable...? :( why is this!?

    I try to open bootstrap to go back into recovery and do another wipe and it just goes to a blank homescreen and stays on that...
     
  19. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43

    Sorry didn't notice you finally got GB..

    Hmm, I was going to tell you to go back into bootstrap and try another wipe.. Try to reboot it, if that still doesn't work.. pull your battery and plug your phone into the wall and replace the battery, power it back up and that should automatically boot you into recovery.
     
  20. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    nope didnt boot me into recovery like that :/ ahh iam starting to get scared haha

    that just gives me the charging screen when the phone is off
     
  21. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    dang that usually boots me into recovery..

    haha don't get scared dude, if all else fails then you may have to SBF after all.

    Someone else will post up how to get into recovery the right way.. right guys??? :D
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  22. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    He was having force close problems and couldn't navigate to bootstrap..


    Don't know if this will help but found this a few threads down..

    Keep trying it man! haha
     
    Dman027 likes this.
  23. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    ahh thanks, Yeah my settings buttons arent working right either, and when ever i finnaly click an app or a text message, the screen goes black and freezes the bar on top with it
     
  24. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    Is there a way I can just go to stock and reload factory settings ? i dont care about root anymore i just want mee phoneee back
     
  25. Dman027

    Dman027 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    43
    1
    16
    so after about 25 restarts it started to work? but its still a bit glitchy alrede restarted by it self once
     

Share This Page

Loading...