1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

APN for H+ devices

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by DirtyDee, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Well I bought a moto g and it seems to get only 3g.. Now I say that because my speeds only crawl over .8 Mbps which my lady can't even use all too well ..I have the one for the us and can't access the test menus so I willing to check if the apns are right
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    943
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,897
    943
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    The APN is your carrier's settings, they have nothing to do with the phone. Look your carrier's APN settings up on line - like

    metropcs apn settings

    or call their tech support number and ask them for the settings. (The APN settings are like an address - you know yours, but it doesn't depend on what car I drive. All cars that drive to your house - regardless of make or model - go to the same address. All phones using 4G on MetroPCS use the same APN settings.)
     
    new optimus likes this.
  3. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Thanks but I know what an APN is..I just wanted to make sure fast.metropcs.com was for h+ not just LTE you could had told me that... Do you have a moto g? Do you access the menu on your phone using *#*#4636#*#* because I can use that to force my current phone to stay umts or wcdma or LTE. Searching for the APN doesn't really bring results and I don't have the phone in my possession for tech support but thanks anyway.
     
  4. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    97
    53
    forest hill, fl
    here is mine
     

    Attached Files:

    DirtyDee likes this.
  5. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    That is KitKat may I ask what phone are using and thank you
     
  6. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    97
    53
    forest hill, fl
    nexus 5
     
  7. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    DirtyDee, I'm sure you know this but open settings and under data there should be a more selection then mobile data then mobile network then access point names. Those settings have been the same since ice cream sandwich I believe.

    Also a quick easy way to access the hidden menu you are talking about, download battery monitor widget. when you open that you will see test in the bottom right corner open that and there is the phone info tab, then your in.
     
    DirtyDee likes this.
  8. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    So the issue was in the hidden menu I put to wcdma preferred and things were good again thanks a lot for the APN setting and the widget to help me get there. One question why do we have. Prl sticky and not an APN sticky?
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    I think because metro is so new to gsm/apn. It might be a good idea to create a thread on it and we can ask a mod to sticky it.
     
  10. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Done and in the stickies
     
    DirtyDee, new optimus and alfick3 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...