1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Apn ????

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ugens, May 8, 2012.

  1. Ugens

    Ugens Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Hey all,

    Just got a new Galaxy Ace and having serious problems connecting to the internet. I'm currently in Brazil and bought the phone locally. It is an unblocked phone and I'm trying to connect to the VIVO 3g network. I've been reading some of the forums and I have hit a dead end. When go into my wireless/network settings and click the 'Access Point Names' - the next screen is blank....:thinking:

    Does anyone else have the same problem?

    Is it a case of updating the software?

    It's my first Android phone, not impressed so far.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mackinon

    Mackinon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    252
    29
    43
    Male
    Developer
    Bangalore, India
    you might have to set the APN manually if the configuration is not received automatically..

    solution is just call you carrier and ask the to provide you with the details you need to set you APN.. (do mention your phone model)
     
  3. Ugens

    Ugens Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for the reply,

    I'll give it a go and see what I can do. I am not sure how I can edit the APN though if I am only recieving a blank screen when I open it.
     
  4. Mackinon

    Mackinon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    252
    29
    43
    Male
    Developer
    Bangalore, India
    If you click on the options button you will get the option "ADD APN"

    just enter the name should something like vivo.com and you will be good to go.
     
  5. galaxyace152

    galaxyace152 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    161
    38
    53
    India
    I just turned off my phone, removed my sim and put it back again and started the phone to get apn.
    Lol....
     
  6. Mackinon

    Mackinon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    252
    29
    43
    Male
    Developer
    Bangalore, India
    same use to work on my old nokia phone...:rolleyes:
    never had ANP problem with my ace...:driver:
     
  7. avm1

    avm1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I can't seem to find an options button related to APN's or even under "Mobile network settings" (I'm using a samsung)
     

Share This Page

Loading...