1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support APN's is it possible to change them?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TrixieMcD, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. TrixieMcD

    TrixieMcD Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    I have an unlocked Bell samsung i7500, it is now on the telus network and the nice lady on the phone gave me the code, but when I go to the page on my phone there seems to be nowhere to type it in. Can anyone help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    Hi, and welcome to the forums! :D

    Go into the settings
    Tap "Wireless controls"
    Tap "Mobile networks"
    Tap "Access Point Names"
    Press the Menu key (that's where you seemed to be stuck, the menu key is the top left one on your phone, with a small arrow that points upwards above a line)
    Tap New APN
    Enter the new settings
     
    TrixieMcD likes this.
  3. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    Edit: Crap. You beat me to it D. Had to wait for the phone to load.
     
  4. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    Sorry, but yeah it's much faster from a computer. ;)

    I moved this thread to the general section as it has nothing to do with rooting and I deleted the other one.
     
  5. TrixieMcD

    TrixieMcD Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    I tried that! The Keyboard comes up but when I type it doesn't go anywhere! There doesn't seem to be a place that says "new APN"!
     
  6. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    The keyboard will appear if you hold the button for about 2 or 3 seconds. If you just tap it, you'll see a menu appear with the "New APN" option. ;)
     
    TrixieMcD likes this.
  7. TrixieMcD

    TrixieMcD Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010

    Nov 13, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Ok blonde moment, I found it. Thanks Guys, you rock! Why is it that our service providers are not as well trained as you lovely people!
     
  8. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    The people you call aren't trained. They just sit in front of a computer and you answer questions that come up on their screens. If they actually knew what they were doing, "customer service" would no longer be an oxymoron.
     
  9. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    So it's nice to have a place where we users can help each other like our Android forum. :)
     
  10. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    Exactly right. This forum is by far the most global I have ever participated on. Playing with the Galaxy has been frustrating at times, but its been a lot of fun too. One thing is for sure, I certainly know what to look for in my next Android phone !
     
  11. alexander32378

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010

    Nov 23, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    hello,last month i bought this GT-I5503 the only problem is i can't configure my gprs and mms if i open my APN it appears a blank window i had consult my service provider but they can't open also. help me please
     
  12. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    Wrong forum, but I should imagine pressing the menu button will bring up an Add APN option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...