1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support App backup in moto droid 2? Anything like it for the DINC?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jayno20, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. jayno20

    jayno20 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    279
    25
    38
    There is a privacy setting under settings in the moto droid 2 called "back up my data" that allows google to backup your installed apps and will automatically reinstall them upon getting a new android phone... Is there anything like this on the Incredible? It seems more of a google feature than a moto specific feature so it doesn't seem like it shouldn't be on ALL of the Android phones.


    And no I do not consider titanium backup the same because it makes future downloads/updating of apps unstable.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    I believe that's a function of the operating system. Android 2.2 does it, 2.1 and lower does not.
     
  3. jayno20

    jayno20 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    279
    25
    38
    Well I have 2.2 on my Incredible, and I have never seen that option on my phone... Unless it is hiding really really well...
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    On my Eris, running v8.2 Nonsensikal 2.2 ROM, it's under menu > settings > privacy
     
  5. jayno20

    jayno20 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    279
    25
    38
    Maybe its a non-sense thing then, I don't have a privacy option under settings..
     

Share This Page

Loading...