1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root App Download Issue in Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by crackdroid1, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. crackdroid1

    crackdroid1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    103
    13
    38
    Richmond, VA
    I had been on the Froyo initial leak for about 12 hours, but no apps would download. They all stick at "Starting Download." So I wiped Data and Cache, and installed the latest leak. Same result. I have tried both 3G and WiFi. Any ideas about what is happening?
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Do another flash, only this time wipe boot system data & cache - has worked for me very time.
     
    crackdroid1 likes this.
  3. altimax98

    altimax98 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    718
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    718
    615
    163
    Geico Insurance Agent
    Lakeland Fl
    I have the same issue that just popped up :( I was hoping a wipe wasnt the fix

    *goes and cries
     
  4. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    I'm having the same issue with the new leak... I wiped everything 3 times before appling... I have tried clearing the data and cache in the market app, fixed permissions, installed the Market fix from Bgill, and used market doctor in TiBu... no joy... installing my old 2.2 back up...
     
  5. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    I believe the market is having problems and it isn't related to Froyo.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Hmmm - did the market just get 'edited' by Google to block DROIDs running 2.2?

    Or is the market just being stupid? lol
     
  7. crackdroid1

    crackdroid1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    103
    13
    38
    Richmond, VA
    Let's hope it's just being stupid! :(
     
  8. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    Scratch that, I was just able to successfully install DroCap2 on the 1st Froyo leak, seems like only the 2nd one has a problem.
     
  9. crackdroid1

    crackdroid1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    103
    13
    38
    Richmond, VA
    Just finished wiping and restoring...signing into Google now, keeping fingers crossed.
     
  10. altimax98

    altimax98 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    718
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    718
    615
    163
    Geico Insurance Agent
    Lakeland Fl
    Market > Chrometophone

    I hope i dont have to make a choice, but my old nandroid backup from before i updated this morning is looking quite good
     
  11. crackdroid1

    crackdroid1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    103
    13
    38
    Richmond, VA
    Everything is downloading perfectly now! Formatting (Wiping) everything fixed it!:)
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Someone said that Market was having general issues, so it may just simply be that Market is working again....
     
  13. krinklebein

    krinklebein Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Not sure whats happening? ive been running the M.D.W. latest drop since 2:45AM and it has performed amazing!! everything works
    • 3g
    • wifi
    • wifi tether
    • BT
    • chrome to phone
    • market
    • apps
    • ect.
    • flash pre installed
    i dowloaded via clockwork recovery(nandroid) with new baseband
    and p3s 1.1mhzkernal.it has been running so fast,smooth, and flawless.

    No reboots, No battery pulls or anything. battery life with setcpu profile great!!
    90% when i went to sleep 80% when i woke up bout 7.5 hrs. later
    • mflops 18.7
    • speed net 7102kbps download 3038 upload, close to it every time
    • benchmarked at 1512
     
  14. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    167
    14
    58
    I had the same issue with 3 apps I was trying to install and they would hang at after the download. I just tried again and they all installed normally. I agree that it looked like a (App Store scratch that) Google Market issue.
     
  15. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    No need to start blaming apple here. I think this was a problem with Google's Market
     
  16. sbursik

    sbursik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    167
    14
    58
    Ooops. I mean Google Market. :)
     
  17. crackdroid1

    crackdroid1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    103
    13
    38
    Richmond, VA
    ARRGGHH! This is more trouble than its worth...now the apps that I restored using Titanium Backup don't apppear in the "Downloads" section of the Market...:mad:
     
  18. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Titanium has a Market fix - use that and if it shows no apps fixed, then it just needs time - you can reboot and it should work.
     
  19. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    Some times it takes a while for them to show up under downloads, as long as when you go to the app it says installed it''ll eventually make its way over, and if not use the market doctor in Titanium
     
  20. crackdroid1

    crackdroid1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    103
    13
    38
    Richmond, VA
    Grr....I don't want to buy it though...
     
  21. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    reboot your phone.
     
  22. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ok I'm still having this issue, is the only solution to do a full wipe and re install?
     
  23. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    323
    35
    43
    Computer SuperGenius aka Systems Administrator
    Liverpool, NY
    I had issues with the 2:45 leak (wi-fi signal showing no bars). I tired two different kernels (p3 and jdlfg) with the same results.

    Phone had no bars on wi-fi, my laptop right next to it had 5/5 bars.

    -Mike
     
  24. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    Everyone that is having a problem with downloading from the Market... Can you let me know if you are using a theme?
     
  25. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    587
    38
    68
    I am using the 2nd Froyo leak, stock everything except basband .43 and p3 IV 1200 Kernel and just downloaded fine from the market.
     

Share This Page

Loading...