1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root app install from market always fails and forces reboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adelattre, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    I've started to have a problem using the market [or app installer of an apk file on my sd card] to install apps or updates of apps. The file downloads and begins installing, but during installation it freezes and makes the phone reboot. Once the phone has rebooted, the app is not installed. I'm having the problem with every app that I've tried to install or updates to already installed apps. New apps I've tried include NY Times, andronos, which I've had installed successfully on the phone before. I've tried clearing the cache of market app and download manager, but no luck. Any ideas what the problem might be?

    I'm running CTMod 2.3, with the Darktremor A2SD. I've got a 8GB SD card, so LOTS of room on the card.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    you tried to use terminal emulator to repair dtapp2ad? These are all the commands you can use with dark tremors (thanks ingo) refer to the diagnostic section. Check... Repair....
     
  3. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    I hadn't tried. Running "a2sd repair" causes phone to reboot. What problem does that suggest?
    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Try 'a2sd check'. Or 'a2sd reinstall' to recreate the scripts used to make the mod work
     
  5. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    ** I see that you suggested 'a2sd reinstall', which I just tried and it causes a reboot.

    below is the output of running "a2sd check"
    does this point to a problem that can be solved *other* than reinstalling?
    IF I need to reinstall, can I do that by following the original darktremor install steps, or do I need to uninstall anything or odin back to some previous state?

    bash-3.2# a2sd check
    [ ] Apps2SD is launching...
    __ _____
    | \ |
    | | |
    |__/ | Darktremor Apps2SD 2.7.5.2-1 (2011-01-02)

    [ ] GetProp Command = /system/bin/toolbox getprop
    [ ] SetProp Command = /system/bin/toolbox setprop
    [ ] Mount Point = /system/sd
    [ ] Creating /cache/dc
    [ ] Symlinking /cache/dalvik-cache to /data/dalvik-cache
    [ ] Starting Apps2SD Check Program.
    [ ] Checking for ext partition

    Darktremor 2.7.5.2-1 Apps2SD Status Report
    ===================================================================================
    Legend: []=Setting is correct
    []=Setting is correct, but not optimal.
    []=Setting is incorrect and needs to be fixed or option is not available.
    ===================================================================================
    Block Device - [] Found
    - [] /dev/block/mmcblk0p2
    EXT Partition - [] Mounted
    Mount Point - [ ] /system/sd
    Partition Type - [] EXT4
    - [] May be incompatible w/ ROMS
    Support EXT2? - [] Yes
    Support EXT3? - [] No
    Support EXT4? - [] Yes

    Apps - [ ] Linked to SD Card.
    [ ] No Apps2SD Flag File not found.
    [] Programs run from SD card
    To run from internal storage, type a2sd remove

    Private Apps - [ ] Linked to SD Card.
    [ ] No Apps2SD Flag File not found.
    [] Private Programs run from SD card
    To run from internal storage, type a2sd remove

    Dalvik Cache - [ ] Symbolically Linked.
    [ ] Dalvik to SD flag file found.
    [] Dalvik runs from SD card
    To run from internal storage, type a2sd nocache
    To run from /cache partition, type a2sd cachepart

    Swap - [ ] Partition not present or no swap support.
    [] Swap does not start.

    ZipAlign - [] Running at boot.
    To deactivate it, type a2sd nozipalign

    Dalvik Heap(MB) - [] 32m

    Low Memory
    Killer Settings - [] 2560,4096,6144,12288,14336,18432
    Note: Values are in pages.
    1 page = 4KB memory.

    Values represent the following:
    1st number = Foreground App
    2nd number = Visible App
    3rd number = Secondary Server
    4th number = Hidden App
    5th number = Content Provider
    6th number = Empty App

    [] For a list of commands that you can use with Apps2SD
    Type: a2sd help
    bash-3.2#
     
  6. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Looks good to me, maybe your problem less else where...
     
  7. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    ok, but doesn't the fact that running commands *within* a2sd is causing a reboot suggest there is some problem with a2sd? If not, any help in steering me in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.
     
  8. Bandaid

    Bandaid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    291
    57
    53
    Limo Driver
    New York
    This might sound silly:thinking:, but its worth a shot.

    Go to settings/ applications / manage applications and select the all tab.

    Scroll down to anything that has or belongs to google. Select stop, clear data and clear cache. That includes the market stuff running.

    Then reboot and check things out.

    This once helped me with problems downloading from the market.:)
     
  9. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    Thanks for the suggestion. I've already cleared data and cache for market and download manager, and since I'm not just getting install errors, but also a2sd command errors, I'm not sure how clearing my google contacts, etc would help. IF anyone else knows that that is worth trying, I'd do it, but that s a big hassle.
     
  10. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68
    nah. the commands re-create the links and the system will only recognize the links once the phone is rebooted. moving dalvik, installing, repairing... all reboot the phone by design. check is the only one that just runs and stops.

    how big is your ext partition? have you tried formatting /cache in cwm?

    what errors are you getting in a2sd?
     
  11. Bandaid

    Bandaid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    291
    57
    53
    Limo Driver
    New York
    Have you thought about calling :rolleyes:
     
  12. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    It seems that I may be mistaken, but I think that I'm getting an error running "a2sd reinstall" and "a2sd repair" because the phone reboots. It reboots SO FAST - I see just a few strings of commands stream by and it reboots. BUT maybe that is normal for those a2sd commands.

    ext partition is 1GB [whole SD card is 16GB, my comment at the top saying its 8GB is incorrect].

    I haven't tried formatting /cache in CWM. Can you give me, or point me to, more explicit directions?
    Thanks
     
  13. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68
    there is an [x] in the "use swap partition" line when the scripts run. that would be normal for this phone.

    how much space do you have available on each of your partitons? have you moved dalvik to sd?

    _____

    boot into cwm

    select "wipe cache partition"

    confirm

    reboot
     
  14. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    I just did this and when I then try installing an app I experience the same problem: app downloads and then freezes and reboots the phone during installation
    also note my reply to your question about partitions and dalvik are above
     
  15. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68
    just being thorough then.

    space on /system and /data partitions?

    did this happen suddenly or start as an intermittent problem?

    have you tried removing some of your recently installed apps to see if that is a problem?
     
  16. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    not sure if these are the same as /system and /data partitions, but in titanium it reads:
    system ROM: 168MB, 69.3 mb free
    internal: 167mb, 110mb free

    yes, it was sudden - things had been smooth for a month since I installed CTMod2.3 and dtapp2sd. I have tried uninstalling recent apps, I may need to do more of that, I guess.

    I really appreciate your help trying to sort this out
     
  17. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68
    no problem. i'm almost out of ideas that fall short of wiping, though.

    have you tried rebuilding the dalvik-cache?
    i think that's the last thing you can try before factory reset or reflashing is necessary unless you can find an offending app.
     
    adelattre likes this.
  18. adelattre

    adelattre Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011

    Jul 8, 2011
    18
    2
    16
    OK, so no luck after rebuilding dalvik. I can't even UNinstall apps, so I'm going to have to wipe and start over.
    Thanks for trying!
     

Share This Page

Loading...