1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

App Question

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by stevcha, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. stevcha

    stevcha Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    856
    274
    113
    Hi guys,

    Is there a task manager app for the evo similar to that of the Epic and Blackberry? I think on the epic if you hold down the home button it pops up a task manager and you can switch to another app. Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    stevcha likes this.
  3. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Doesn't holding down the menu button open the keyboard? Holding down the home button should bring up the task switcher. There are also lots and lots of options in the market that try to expand on this concept, if you're interested.
     
  4. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    375
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    Ya it's the home button on the EVO anyway, and only the last 6 apps.
     
  5. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    It used to be 6. It's 8 now.
     
  6. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    375
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    Hmm, which update was that part of? Mine still does 6
     
  7. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Good question; I don't remember. I'm trying to find it, now. Are you running a custom ROM or did you root and not update since?

    It looks like it came with froyo...Is that not what you're running?
     
  8. stevcha

    stevcha Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    856
    274
    113
    Thanks! This is exactly what i was looking for. I did it on
    my gf stock 2.2 evo and it worked
     

Share This Page

Loading...