1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

app store from afghanistan

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by dkalasz, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. dkalasz

    dkalasz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    hello I have a nexus one and am currently working in afghanistan is there anyway to be able to get to the purchaseable side of the app store from over here?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Beerkan

    Beerkan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    720
    166
    93
    Blighty
    Well, I think I know what you need to do, but have no idea how you'd go about doing it.

    But it sounds like you need to connect to a proxy server, to fool app store into thinking you're not in afghanistan.

    In other words set your wifi router to connect via a proxy server.
     
  3. BigTimeNexusFan

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    Depending on WHERE in afghanistan you are working you might have trouble getting the Roshan and AWCC to work since not all their towers are data enabled. I would use wifi.

    The good thing is the Nexus works great with the local sim cards. I praise google for selling this unlocked phone. While the incredible has a few features above the Nexus. This is an area where that phone simply does not work since it is CDMA. Long live the NEXUS 1
     
  4. djneiga

    djneiga Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    There is a market enabler app that allows you to get apps from anywhere. I don't know if that will help. Google marketenabler.apk
     
  5. BigTimeNexusFan

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    I Misread your question. Sorry for the answer above. To get the regular apps store I VPN back to the USA and then pop out to the internet. I use a regular Cisco 5505 (380$ new) that I left at home.
     

Share This Page

Loading...