1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root App Widget Picker

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BIG CAT 7, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. BIG CAT 7

    BIG CAT 7 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    435
    34
    43
    MICHIGAN
    Does anyone know if this works once rooted???? I loved using it on my X and hate to have to scroll down all the way down just to find something on the widget list.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BIG CAT 7

    BIG CAT 7 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    435
    34
    43
    MICHIGAN
    Just an fyi, I confirmed it and it does work!!!!
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  3. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    Never heard of it, but it does look great.

    That's what I get, coming from an enV Touch.

    Linky.
     
    PerCompLLC and johnlgalt like this.
  4. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    521
    128
    93
    Web Application Programmer
    Northern Virginia
    Thanks for finding it! I had it on my OG and my DX, but I couldn't remember where I got it (and I couldn't remember the name to search for it). :D
     
  5. BIG CAT 7

    BIG CAT 7 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    435
    34
    43
    MICHIGAN
    I installed it after rooting and it worked fine. I then ran a deodexer zip and then it starts to force close on me so I had to uninstall..

    Anyone else having those issues?
     
  6. northwst

    northwst Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    25
    4
    16
    I was having some issues, then a kitten died and followed the directions again and now it works again.
     
  7. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    I must have done something wrong as it does not seem to work.

    I followed this:
    Instructions:
    * Download the APK file
    * Rename it to "AppWidgetPicker.apk"
    * copy it to /system/app
    * make sure it has the same file permissions as the other files in that directory
    * maybe reboot.
    * Don't install it just copy it!

    I also rebooted and the widget menu is still the stock way. What do I need to do next?
     
  8. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    521
    128
    93
    Web Application Programmer
    Northern Virginia
    Nope, you did everything correctly... It shouldn't matter, but mine is named AppWidgetPicker-1.2.3.apk. Permissions should be: Owner - read/write, Group - read, Others - read

    And you definitely need to reboot for it to take.
     
  9. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Yep, all the permissions are changed

    I just Downloaded it again, copied it to the Bionic VIA USB

    Still no go..

    I am also using Launcher Pro, anything I need to do with that?
     
  10. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    521
    128
    93
    Web Application Programmer
    Northern Virginia
    Nope. I'm using Launcher Pro as well. Hmm. Not sure what to tell you. The app only affects your widgets display when long pressing on one of the home screens and selecting Widgets. You probably already knew that, but better to be safe then sorry...
     
  11. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Yeah I know, just wanted to be sure..

    Ah well, guess I am out of luck for whatever reason

    not the end of the world.. but it would be nice to have..
     
  12. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Dunno what happened but it is working now... :thinking:
     
  13. Jerm13

    Jerm13 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    71
    7
    16
    I have installed this on my Bionic a couple times exactly as mentioned in the directions and it still has not worked. There was even a factory reset in the middle there that I thought might clear a stuck file or something but no luck.

    Is there anything I can do to troubleshoot this?
     
  14. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    I never installed this but lately I seen it in my app list in Titanium backup. I dont use it so I froze it. Never touched it since I didn't know what it does. I am using the [D3]Blurr3d rom and I'm going to assume it came with the rom.
     
  15. thatguy188

    thatguy188 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    295
    59
    73
    South Carolina
    It did come with Th3oryROM :). And why would you freeze it? It's not taking up space and it's making your Widgets so much easier to look through :eek:
     
  16. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    I never noticed any difference. Maybe cause I wasn't looking for it >.>. I rarely change my widgets anyways. I have 2 widgets running; Beautiful Widgets and Elixir Widgets. Both are on the same single screen on Go Launcher EX.
     

Share This Page

Loading...