1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Appbrain -- how to switch to EVO?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by musikat, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    145
    3
    36
    I have Appbrain set up with my Moment and it has all my apps that I want for the EVO. But I can't figure out how to tell it to sync with the EVO and NOT the Moment. I don't see a "change device" setting on the website. Help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. zaltol

    zaltol Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    95
    3
    16
    AFAIK you just need to install the app on the EVO and then launch it.
     
  3. Ilya

    Ilya Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    255
    28
    63
    Male
    IT - Network Analyst
    Albany, NY
    In your account setting on Appbrain, set your list that you have all the apps in to default. If that doesn't work, select them all from your list and also save them on the "Apps on phone" list, then sync with Appbrain (download the app obviously).
     
  4. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    145
    3
    36
    That's the problem. It seems like it is still synching with the old phone, not the EVO. Any other suggestions?
     
  5. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    136
    19
    58
    Rocket Scientist
    deactivate the old phone? or at least move it to a different gmail account?
     
  6. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    145
    3
    36
    The old phone is deactivated, at least phone number wise. I was told not to turn it on for 24 hours after activating the EVO. Could that be the issue, and it will clear up by tomorrow? I sure hope so because I want my apps!

    On Appbrain it shows the device as my old one and there doesn't seem to be a way to change that. When I try to sync from the EVO nothing happens and the computer shows no sync with a phone since yesterday.
     
  7. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    145
    3
    36
    Okay,

    I THINK I know what is happening but now I have a new question. How to you get stuff from one list to another on appbrain.com? I think it did automatically set up the EVO (lists as PC#### which is why I got confused), but I can't figure how to move the apps from my other list to the new one. Anyone?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...