1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Appbrain - No Install button when browsing on phone

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Jerry786, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. Jerry786

    Jerry786 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    Hi all, I have installed appbrain along with fast web installer

    I cant see no install button when i click on an app description, this is whilst browsing on my phone (HTC WILDFIRE)

    Anyone else have the same problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. muab

    muab Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    337
    42
    63
    I rarely browse Appbrain on my phone but the one time I remember not having the install button present it was because somehow I had become signed out of Appbrain.

    Make sure you are signed in.

    Not sure beyond that.
     
  3. Jerry786

    Jerry786 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    Thanks for reply

    I am signed in, Tried signing out and back in again but no luck. Thing is im quite familiar with this app as ive used it quite heavily on my other android phone (which i no longer have). Never had this problem before....
     
  4. muab

    muab Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    337
    42
    63
    When you browse using your Appbrain account from your PC does everything seem okay? Does it allow installs then?


    Pretty odd...
     
  5. Jerry786

    Jerry786 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    Yeah, everything fine. I just downloaded an app from Appbrain.com via PC and its all working fine.

    Odd indeed!
     
  6. euqiddis

    euqiddis Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    I noticed this the other day. Was useful when getting an app that was not on the Wildfire market and not near a PC.

    My solution is to use the Skyfire browser in Desktop mode, the Install button will be there.
     
  7. Jynks

    Jynks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    29
    0
    35
    I am having this same problem..... there is no install / download button in appbrain any more.... there has to be a error or something , i can not understand why they would intentionally remove this install feature.. with out it the application is next to useless. Yea I know you can use a desktop or a PC, though imo that solution is usless, I mean the entire point of "smart" phons is to remove the need for large mobile computers. I do nto take a laptop around with me anymore
     
  8. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto
    Rank:
     #158
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,333
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    1,333
    218
    163
    Pilates Instructor
    South of Boston, MA
    They've 'upgraded' the program. Now you have to click on the Market link at the bottom right, and then you'll go to the regular market page. I like the Related link, don't care about the share, so why they designed it this way is beyond me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...