1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Appbrain sync issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ruhnie, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. Ruhnie

    Ruhnie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    21
    0
    15
    This may not be the best place for this, but I didn't find any other threads on this. I installed the Appbrain app on my EVO, and was able to go and use the online site to add some apps to install to my phone. This worked the first time, but now whenever I add apps online, nothing happens on my phone. If I do a refresh from Appbrain on my phone, it tells me there is nothing new to install. I've tried logging in and out on both the site and the app, but nothing seems to fix it. Anyone else have this issue? This is a major bummer for me, I prefer looking at stuff online over the Android Market.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Geo McAndroid

    Geo McAndroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    Boring IT stuff
    Roswell, GA
    Yes, I have the same issue - rather defeats the purpose of appbrain...
     
  3. tmccarty

    tmccarty Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    6
    3
    6
    Are you sure that you are adding them to the phone or just adding them to the list, if you are adding them to the list they will not show up when you refresh your app on the phone
     
  4. Bikegeek

    Bikegeek Member
    Rank:
     #1,116
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    54
    14
    18
    Analyst
    Third rock
    Go to the website and see what name your list is associated with. Mine showed my old Hero, once I deleted that list it left only the PC36100 device. Now it will sync and install.
     
  5. Stormin

    Stormin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    155
    2
    56
    West By God Virginia
    Yes, login to the web site then go to the app and sync.
    Mine works fine.
     
  6. Bikegeek

    Bikegeek Member
    Rank:
     #1,116
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    54
    14
    18
    Analyst
    Third rock
    Yes, if you have not used it with another device. If you have and it is not syncing you need to delete the old device and replace it with your EVO. The EVO should show up as PC36100.
     
  7. 1320str8_liner

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Newbie, just got phone today, can someone explain how to use and sync appbrain, is it wireless or usb?
     
  8. erikivy

    erikivy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    154
    37
    63
    Go to the website on your PC, create an account and add some apps to the "Apps on the phone" list. Then go there (appbrain.com) on your phone, install the Appbrain app and sync up. You can do this via wifi or mobile internet (3G/4G/whatever). You COULD do it all over your phone, but to me it was easier to browse around and add apps from the comfort of a full-size mouse, keyboard and monitor. I don't know about doing it via USB, but I don't recall ever hearing of anyone doing it that way.
     
  9. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    I posted some of my experiences with AppBrain and my Evo, an dmy wife's Samsung Moment over on my website, read the Sprint HTC Evo 4G review posts.

    joelperryproductions.com


    -----------------------------


    HTC Evo 4G
    naked
    model: HW002
    not rooted
    stock 1500 mAh Li-Ion battery
    light leak issue all 4 "buttons"
    screen separation issue
    wifi icon incorrect issue
    auto reboot issue
    randomly freezes issue
     
  10. AnotherFatalEpic

    AnotherFatalEpic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    484
    22
    38
    Male
    Los Angeles, CA
    I tried AppBrain with the Nexus One and am having the same sync issues.

    I synced once and it found me updates for installed apps, this was nice.

    I went to AppBrain and clicked install on a couple apps and uninstall on some others, tried to sync and kept getting an error saying that it could not connect to AppBrain.

    When I finally DID get it to sync, the list was updated to what was on my phone, rather than my phone show the pending installs.

    EDIT: After reading the above posts I think I got it to work. Strange enough, I had to create a new list aside from "Apps on my phone" list. I don't use the new list at all but now everything else is working right. Installs/Uninstalls show up after sync and everything works as it should. So far.
     
  11. panamathor

    panamathor Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    14
    0
    35
    entrepeneur
    Panama (Clayton)
    It's a great program - I guess - but it requires installing it on my phone (Galaxy S) first. ANd there's the problem. It starts the download but never ever finishes.

    Whereas an application like Nimbuzz installs just fine, Appbrain just keep 'starting download' and zip happens.

    So, how to fix this???

    I've got a Samsung galaxy for 2 months now. Only Nimbuzz works.
     
  12. Brian Rubin

    Brian Rubin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    337
    20
    58
    Los Angeles, CA
    I too am having Appbrain sync issues with my EVO. A week or so ago, it started taking FOREVER to sync the apps I have, then it doesn't show the apps that either need updating or the ones I've selected to install once it's done syncing. Very frustrating. Why even use it now?
     
  13. JLKing

    JLKing Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    San Antonio TX
    I'm experiencing the same thing and same time frame as Brian. I've tried adding lists, deleting lists, etc. with no success. Frustrating!
     
  14. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA

    Try force closing the marketplace, then go into settings and clear the cache for the market. Reboot your phone and launch the market. It will look like most of your apps are gone, don't worry they come back, just takes a bit while the market rebuilds it's database.

    I have had that issue with others apps and this has succssfuly resolved it each time.
     
    JLKing likes this.
  15. JLKing

    JLKing Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    9
    0
    25
    San Antonio TX
    After a few days not working it started working again - go figure. If it goes out again I'll follow your suggestion - thanks Finndo77!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...