1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Application Error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gypsy Queen, Dec 4, 2009.

  1. Gypsy Queen

    Gypsy Queen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    I have restarted my phone 5 times. I keep getting the same error message.

    Sorry!
    The application HTC Sense (process com.htc.launcher) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.

    The only option is to Force Close.

    When I force close I get a black screen - no options, nothing to do. My phone is inoperable.

    I have the HTC Hero CDMA (USA - Sprint). Does anyone have any idea how to fix this?

    **UPDATE** Battery pulls take me to the "HERO" screen...it won't go anywhere from there. Help!

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. impaler

    impaler Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    VA, USA
    I am getting a similar weird error, but it's calendar-related. I'm out of options; I'd recommend doing what I'll do tomorrow. A factory reset.
     
  3. Gypsy Queen

    Gypsy Queen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    Same as hard reset, right? Yippee..then I get to spend 4 hours at Sprint just to get my contacts transferred again. And I won't have my blackberry tour for long so if this happens again I won't have another phone with my contacts saved on. :( *Off to find instructions on how to do a factory reset*
     
  4. TF1984

    TF1984 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    676
    277
    133
    International Trade
    Southeast US

    You can't access anything on the phone, it just force closes sense altogether? Can you hit home and go to android home and bypass Sense UI Home?

    Did you select "always" and Home when you did the MR update. There was specific instruction and a comment "you've been warned" when that install update came out. that may be the problem. You'll have to do factory reset and then MR again, make sure you select the right option this time around.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...