1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Applying Command Prompts..Help Please

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by One Beast, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    Im tryin to block the OTA updates on my EVO and i have the command line to do so but i cant for the life of me found out how to apply the command line to my phone.......Any help is much appreciated...The phone is Rooted....:rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Velocd

    Velocd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    67
    4
    16
    Is this an ADB command. Do you mind copy pasting the command to your post? You may be able to download a free terminal emulator from the market and run the command from there. Prior to typing the command into a terminal emulator you need to type su then hit enter. This will give you super user access. Prompt looks like this $su (hit enter) # # means you are operating you have super user access. hope this helps
     
  3. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    adb shell
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    cd /system/etc/security
    mv otacerts.zip otacerts.zip.bak
     
  4. Velocd

    Velocd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    67
    4
    16
    Ok so you have android SDK installed? Are you able to run other adb commands?
     
  5. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    Every time i try to install the sdk its always starts up with this [​IMG]
     
  6. Velocd

    Velocd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    67
    4
    16
    Ok so your main issue would be that you cannot install android sdk then. Are you running 32bit or 64 bit ver of windows?
     
  7. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    I got it Update somehow lets see if if lets me enter the command prompt when it finishes and im on 32bit

    [​IMG]
     
  8. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    ok it finished now how do i enter the command prompt?
     
  9. Velocd

    Velocd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    67
    4
    16
    Sorry, I mispoke. You need HTC Sync installed, You just need to place the folder inside of the android sdk zip on the root of your c drive, you dont need to actually install the sdk. Open the Android SDK folder, hold down control and shift, then right click on the tools folder and select "open command window here" Then you can type in adb shell.
     
  10. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    Am im typing into the air or should this do it?....I installed HTC sync and did exactly wut u said
    [​IMG]
     
  11. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    USB Debugging is on and Sync gave me the usb driver because i checked my device manager and it shows Android USB devices
     
  12. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    does my phone have to be in recovery mode?
     
  13. One Beast

    One Beast Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    557
    75
    78
    Hmmm my device isnt showing up and thats while in recovery mode
    [​IMG]
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...