1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps 2 SD

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nathanotis, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. nathanotis

    nathanotis Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #468
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    402
    17
    48
    Denver, CO
    I'm looking for a walkthrough on how to format my SD card for this application. Can anyone point me in the right direction or write up a quick and dirty "how to"?

    Thank you.
    n.
     

    Advertisement

    kittu4rams likes this.
  2. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    144
    3
    36
    I haven't looked at it yet, but try starting with this:
     
  3. BSki

    BSki Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    249
    2
    36
    Just format your SD card through recovery. If the rom supports apps2sd it will use it if the SD card has the correct partitions.

    This will wipe your SD card.

    This will effect any newly installed applications. Apps that are already installed should be removed and reinstalled.

    I read a LOT about apps2sd, and I have found the consensus was that it was not worth it, so I have avoided it.
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    yeah.. apps2sd on paper looks great.. it frees you up from the 70 app limit..and lets you put all the apps on that you have space for (a 16gb card can hold a LOT of apps).. but, if the card is removed while powered on..or you boot without the card..or the card fails.. you're screwed.. some have even had to RUU after a card failure/pulling the card while powered up.. but as Bski said.. format the card in while in the recovery menu.. it'll auto work if you have a ROM installed that is setup for it (Fresh 1.1 Modaco 2.2).. the choice is yours to make..
     
  5. nathanotis

    nathanotis Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #468
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    402
    17
    48
    Denver, CO
    Good points, all. Lots to read and think about. Thanks.
     
  6. davidpalermini

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    I've been debating on the whole apps2sd thing a lot too. I'd really like to have at least my cache saved onto my card to preserve space/increase speed, if not all of my apps. Is there the same harm in directing my cache to an SD? (And that's possible, right?)
     
  7. troyboytn

    troyboytn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    100
    0
    35
    Knoxville
    Try this app....Move Cache for Root Users Move Cache for Root Users v1.4 Application for Android | Tools Works perfectly for my rooted Hero. Moves browser, Market, Google Maps, street view and other caches to the sd card. This is a true lifesaver especially for the browser cache which can get large, quicky.
     
  8. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    Here is what I want to do, Can anyone tell me if it will work?

    Back up my SD card,
    Format so I can use app2sd
    Move all my files back to my sd card
    Uninstall just games programs I dont use often
    and then install them on my sd card.

    This way, All apps I need or really want are saved on my sd card, and I free up some space.

    Will this work? Will I be able to just move all files back on my sd card and call it good?

    Thanks James.
     
  9. CatsTide

    CatsTide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    752
    106
    93
    what's the 70 app limit? are the app police going to be after me with my 108 apps?
     
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA

    you have droid listed as your device.. if you have a motorola droid then the 70 app limit doesn't pertain to you.. if you have a HTC Hero (and possibly the droid eris too) then installing more than 70 apps has cause the phone to not function for many people. uninstalling apps to get below 70 apps restored phone service. running apps2sd ion a rooted phone prevents the phone lockup due to a lot of installed apps...


    now with your 108 apps.. how many of those are really useful?? 10?? 20??
     
  11. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA

    yes you can backup the SD card and then copy the data back once formatted for apps2sd.. any apps installed after the format to enable apps2sd will be installed on the SD card.. just be aware of the possible problems if you take the SD card out while powered up or power up with the card removed or if the card fails..
     
  12. CatsTide

    CatsTide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    752
    106
    93
    good info...i wasn't aware of that.

    as far as how many of my 108 are useful...all of them. i just went through and deleted some that i thought weren't useful to me.how many do i use on a daily basis...probably alot closer to your 10-20.several of that 108 are background stuff that run in the background and i never have to mess with them for them to be very useful to me. if my droid was slow or sluggish due to the number of apps i have i'm sure i could whittle the number down quite a bit.as of now i am running very smoothly with 90mb of space still available.
     
  13. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    Do you need to root to use it?
     
  14. Konikub

    Konikub Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    241
    42
    43
    Manager

    Yes you will need to root your phone in order to utilize the apps2card feature...and you must partion your micro SD card as well :)
     
  15. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    Too bad, my new update on magic is perfect spl...
    Now the new updates took even more spaces, so cant use the market at all..
     
  16. Konikub

    Konikub Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    241
    42
    43
    Manager
    You mean the updates took up alot of room on your internal memory and now you can't "download" anymore apps??

    ....or the market will not work for you, now that you have the new update on you Magic & that is why you are interested in apps2card?

    You might want to think about looking into "rooting" your phone. There might be a ROM (for the Magic) that equals your new update, and then you can have all that you need...plus apps2card :)
     
  17. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    yea, after update, less space than before update. So now i cant install much more apps than before. So after all the market is useless to me, since i have to uninstall something useful in order to use something else useful.

    I could root it, but the new rom is perfect spl.
     
  18. avacomputers

    avacomputers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    374
    31
    43
    Computer Tech.
    I rooted and I'm running fresh but my apPS don't go to sd. What did I do wrong
     
  19. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Lol, same thing asked twice more or less.

    I replied to your other question about this. Try it there. Simply formatting your SD card will not do it, you have to format it properly following the instructions posted.
     
  20. lokipimpin

    lokipimpin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    44
    1
    16
    Male
    Pimp
    Ft. Pierce, Fla.
    i have a 8GB class 4 card, i want to partition it. i have installed Damage control 2.0.8. an its the bomb... an the DCconfig in it must mean im already partitioned but im not seeing it on the card? now i know im a noob but still im not dumb
     
  21. lewiscarey

    lewiscarey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    hey i am running cynanogen mod. ( the latest version) on the lg gt540 with the latest clockworkmod recovery installed. i am looking to put apps2sd on there, where do i find the apk, i am aware cynanogen mod has this oready included, if so how do i set up my memory card from there to be able to use apps2sd and copy everything to my memory card?
     
  22. rb312102

    rb312102 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    302
    82
    53
    No need to set up your sd card. Just go to settings>applications>manage applications. Then just select an application and the option to move to sd card will be on the screen.
     
  23. lewiscarey

    lewiscarey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    thanks for the reply,once i have moved an application do i need to reboot the phone?
     
  24. rb312102

    rb312102 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    302
    82
    53
    Nope just move the application and it will work as normal.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...