1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Market Version On Captivate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DroidThunder, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. DroidThunder

    DroidThunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    79
    2
    36
    Driver
    Ramona,Calif
    Greeting's All how do I find out what version of the app market im running on my captivate since the 2.2 update,Sorry if this has been covered already just thought would check if anybody new.Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rootmepls

    Rootmepls Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    264
    29
    43
    NorCal
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > All Tab > Find the "Market" App. and it will tell you the version.
     
    DroidThunder likes this.
  3. DroidThunder

    DroidThunder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    79
    2
    36
    Driver
    Ramona,Calif
    Is the 2.12 the current version or not? THANKS AGAIN
     
  4. btswein

    btswein Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Mine is 2.3.3
     
  5. ndoran

    ndoran Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    NY/TX
    no, 2.1.2 is not...i think 2.3.3 is...when i updated from OS2.1 to OS2.2, my market downgraded from 2.33 to 2.12...??:thinking:
     
  6. msueagles2010

    msueagles2010 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    84
    9
    36
    Xenia, OH
    Is it gray instead of green?
     
  7. ndoran

    ndoran Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    NY/TX
    yea it went from green to gray... i don't care all that much, but i don't really understand
     
  8. btswein

    btswein Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    To force market to update: Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > All Tab > Find the "Market" App>Clear Data (and Cache if available.)

    Back out, open Market.
     
  9. msueagles2010

    msueagles2010 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    84
    9
    36
    Xenia, OH
    Mine did just the opposite! Right after I updated to Froyo it was gray, then randomly it went back to green.
     
  10. btswein

    btswein Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    After doing a factory reset and then clearing the cache for market, I am now on v2.3.4
     
  11. msueagles2010

    msueagles2010 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    84
    9
    36
    Xenia, OH
    Anything new or different about it?
    \
     
  12. btswein

    btswein Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Not in comparison to 2.3.3.
     

Share This Page

Loading...