1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Apps not able to get root privilege

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LAWLETTE, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    I installed Link2sd and attempted to run it and got a message saying it cannot get root access. To test if it was just the app or my phone I removed titanium backup from my allowed apps list and ran it. Now it cannot get root access. The odd this is that terminal and other apps like root explorer (ones that already have access granted) can still get root privileges. Anyone know what is causing new apps not being able to be granted root?
     

    Advertisement

  2. trenchkato

    trenchkato Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    507
    127
    93
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Open superuser and see if any are denied... maybe :shrugs:
     
  3. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    Nothing is denied. This is just an odd predicament.
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    check super user settings make sure its notifying you they are requesting su privileges
     
  5. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    It notifies me when apps that already have the permission are granted root, but when other apps like titanium backup (I removed it from the allowed list to test) try it doesn't show up at all.
     
  6. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    There is a setting to pop up the allow or deny when apps request for the first time. make sure that is set.
     
  7. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    I think if you go into super user find your app click it and see if it says deny, or forget
    if all else fails try using forget then when that app starts again it will pop up the allow deny pop up.
     
  8. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    The app is not in superuser. The issue is when ANY app that has not got root privilege before asks it is denied. All the setting are set to notify me, but they are still denied. Apps that I have set to allow already can still get su, but new ones cannot.
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    very interesting problem not something I have heard of before.

    Just a thought but the other day I saw a super user update on market did you update yours?
     
  10. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    I have not. Superuser has never shown up in the market for update?
     
  11. Jakk

    Jakk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    53
    10
    18
    what about uninstalling superuser and reinstalling it? it's what i would try.
     
  12. Necrotoxin

    Necrotoxin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    225
    100
    68
    College student
    I've had this issue come up before. Go to settings/applications/manage applications then find super use clear it's data and cache, start the super user app and close it. Everything should ask for permission fine then.

    Note: you will have to reallow.all of your apps root privs again but your new ones will work as well.
     
    LAWLETTE likes this.
  13. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    This worked perfectly! Thank you so much!
     
  14. Necrotoxin

    Necrotoxin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    225
    100
    68
    College student

    No problem. Glad to help.
     
  15. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    a little off topic..... but....I start the app "Autostarts" and when make my 1st change super user asks if I'll allow, i click allow(or whatever the button says) it starts to apply the change but then I get a message saying that it failed because i don't have root access. and I'm 100% sure that i do have it.....anyone know how i can i fix this?
     
  16. Necrotoxin

    Necrotoxin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    225
    100
    68
    College student

    You might want to run the one click root again out odin to whatever baseband you want to use + root.

    it sounds to me like kms didn't complete properly the first time you ran it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...