1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Apps Restoring After Flashing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Karum, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. Karum

    Karum Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    So I'm wanting to do a clean install with nothing else other than what comes with the ROM installed but even after wiping everything, including dalvik and flashing a new ROM I get to my home screen, enter the app drawer to find all the apps I didn't want installed and back in there. Now yeah sure I can uninstall them but it's becoming rather annoying having to do it each time I flash a new ROM.

    I've tried doing a full wipe then flashing, flashing without having done a wipe. I've formatted the SD card ensuring there is nothing in it prior to flashing except for the desired ROM. I've made sure Google Backup is disabled during startup, manually uninstalled all apps and then flashed again but to no avail.

    Basically I just want to flash the ROM, have what comes with it on the phone and then add/remove what I like from there.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    What ROM are you using? If it's one with Apps2SD enabled then you need to wipe your ext partition from the recovery to erase previously installed apps. Formatting the microSD card from the handset only wipes the FAT32 partition.
     
  3. Karum

    Karum Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    I'm using FroydVillain 1.3 and have gone through a wipe of SD:ext partition in the recovery menu a couple of times now.
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Which apps are they? Froyd comes with lots installed that I don't want.
     
  5. Karum

    Karum Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    It's not the Froyd apps, I know those will need to be uninstalled after a flash either way and that's fine. It's the regular apps I would have had previously installed from the market that are seemingly automatically backed up.

    For instance I'll have installed apps that do the same kind of thing but installed more than one to test out and see what suits me best. Those kind of things are restoring every time I flash another ROM. It has become annoying.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Are they being installed again from the market? I've noticed that's happened to me a few times on 2.2 ROMs.

    Very annoying as it gets in the way of restoring them all with titanium backup.
     
  7. Karum

    Karum Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    I'm honestly not sure if they reinstall from the market. I don't get the "x apps restored" notification message. They're just there in the app drawer.

    Not the end of the world but it is a nuisance like you said.
     
  8. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    the apps are being restored through google. basically when you flash a rom, and it asks for your googlemail address to sync with, it also restores the apps associated with you googlemail address. Can be handy, can be a pain in the arse.

    So to get round this, when next you flash a rom(remembering that FroydVillain 1.4 will be released in the next hour or two,its quite speedy), skip the step of putting your google adddress in. Instead, go to menu,settings, Privacy, and untick back up my data, and automatic restore.

    It will also help to speed up your phone,which is always a nice thing.:)
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    That's what I was referring to as well. But I think that's all unnecessary, you can just disable the google backup option in the setup wizard. Seemed to stop it for me the last few times.

    But I see karum mentioned in the OP it happens anyway with google backup disabled, so I guess we're baking up the wrong tree three.
     
  10. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Actually, no. if you disable the google backup in setup, it doesnt touch the restore function, it just disables backup. bizarre hey? Been a lot said about it on villain forums.so long as the emails address isnt put in, and that step skipped until going through settings, privacy, and then disabling the restore, it should work.
    Regardless, the restore function does slow the phone down.
     
    Xyro likes this.
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Oh, that's weird =/

    See, in the settings, disabling the backup option greys out the app restore option, so I just assumed they were tied together.

    I'll be sure to do that next time I'm flashing a ROM them :)

    (And given the frequency of froyd releases that could be any minute now.....).

    EDIT: Heh, I was right. Just opened villainROM.co.uk for the first time today and, you guessed it, Froyd 1.4.

    And I only just themed 1.3 too... *sigh*
     
  12. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    so....I hate to say it.........but have you got the ota update? 1.4.2?
     
  13. Karum

    Karum Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    Really?

    Just checked and no OTA updates available on my VR updater.

    1.4 a 691MHz seems incredibly fast and smooth btw.

    EDIT - found the link on the site to the 1.4.1 Hotfix and flashing now, assuming 1.4.2 is available via OTA with this installed
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah, I'm on 1.4.2 now.

    I'm sure 1.5 will be out in a few minutes though :p
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...