1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support apps won't connect to wifi, but browser works fine!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rachidmrsl, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. Rachidmrsl

    Rachidmrsl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi guys. please i need your assistance.
    i am a novice on android. i have a samsung galaxy tab. and i can not connect my apps to wifi. only the browser works. other apps like android market, facebook, news and maps says : No connection.
    what to do?
    i use my galaxy ta for work :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,087
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    3,087
    1,568
    313
    Studying
    Qu
    One post for it should be enough, good luck solving that issue of yours. ;)
     
  3. andaluzzia

    andaluzzia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    :(
    I have similar problem with this. Anyone has solution please?
    Thanks in advance
     
  4. andaluzzia

    andaluzzia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Additional info : wifi in my office is using proxy server and port.
    While in other wifi which don't use proxy, apps in my gtab runs perfectly.
     
  5. KateinDorset

    KateinDorset Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Any luck fixing? I have the same issue
     
  6. KateinDorset

    KateinDorset Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012

    Jul 22, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Any luck sorting? I have the same problem.
     
  7. Antispleen

    Antispleen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I was having the same problem,noticed my time and date was wrong. Went into settings unchecked auto update time, manually put in correct date and timeand boom. Problem solved. Lemme know if this works for you.
     
  8. carolgob

    carolgob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012

    Jul 28, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks..that worked for me...enter the time and date manually. Who knows why? who cares!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...