1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Are Modems Required/Still Needed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by OrigamiFox, Jun 18, 2016.

  1. OrigamiFox

    OrigamiFox Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016

    Jun 15, 2016
    2
    1
    16
    Male
    Just got a Zte Zmax (Metro PCS)
    I've already got it rooted and running stock + supersu + twrp

    But so far that's as far as I want to take it untill I find out more about "modems"

    I've read the post talking about them but I'm not sure if they're still required or if there's something newer that I should use instead.

    I just wanna make sure I have the right modem (If they're still even needed as the other rom installation post doesn't mention them at all)

    I've already got B13 and B06, but with my understanding, I'm supposed to flash my rom, then Gapps, then the modem?

    I just wanna make sure everything will be functioning. So if there's something more updated/something else I should be doing, please let me know.
     

    Advertisement

  2. WaxysDargle

    WaxysDargle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    229
    65
    63
    Male
    doesn't matter when you flash the modem. it is on a separate partition from your ROM, boot sector etc. just don't flash the newest modem. i think the b06 is the correct one for metro on custom ROMs. you can flash the b13 if you want to use butternoob or stock.
     
    arkansawdave74 likes this.
  3. bfldworker

    bfldworker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #141
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    579
    187
    103
    Male
    Computer Technician,
    Clearwater Florida
    Yes, B06 is the only modem you can use of you are using a custom ROM. So far B13 can't be used on any ROM but the official ROMs that ZTE releases.
     
  4. arkansawdave74

    arkansawdave74 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    362
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014

    Nov 1, 2014
    362
    141
    88
    Male
    Android Student
    Hot Springs, Arkansas
    If you're in a place with low, or no, signal, B13 has a modem that pics up signal better even where there's no band 12. I've got one of my Zmaxes running B13 because of of low signal in my area even though there's no band 12.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...