1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Are you able to use GPS on without internet on Maps?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by polonord, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. polonord

    polonord Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013

    Jan 19, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    My device: galaxy nexus with 4.2.1

    On Google maps I've downloaded the map of a city to use it while I'll have completely no access to the internet.

    Now im in that city and have no cellular data and no wifi during the day and I need to know where I am using the gps and my stored map.

    Problem is that if im not connected to any internet source, gps wont function!
    When I connect to any WiFi hotspot the GPS starts to work immediately.

    WTF Google or WTF my phone is broken? :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tim K

    Tim K Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,649
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    1,649
    471
    183
    Male
    Phila, PA
    I've been out of cell service with no wifi and was able to navigate using just GPS and offline maps. That's the entire point of offline maps.

    Are you sure your location settings are configured properly?
     
  3. itsallgood

    itsallgood Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,876
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    1,876
    276
    163
    GPS works w/o data or wifi. (It has its own receiver/antenna). Make sure, it using Google Maps., that you cache the maps for offline use first. Another option is to use another offline map app like, CoPilot Live which stores the maps on your device. (No cell or data signal required.)
     
  4. polonord

    polonord Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013

    Jan 19, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    I guess I'll just ask in the galaxy nexus forum section. Cause I'm full stock and did factory reset 1 month ago. So it must be some problem that only owners of this phone have .

    I'm also quite a power user so I think I set everything up correctly.
     
  5. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    You definitely have to cache the map area first. And if you want to use NAV, you have to set your route first (all being on wifi or 3G), then GPS will work on its own as long as you're within your cached map.

    Navfree also worked well enough for offline use.

     
  6. tommo47

    tommo47 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    463
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    1,081
    2,257
    463
    Male
    Retired
    Llangollen, North Wales.
    Google maps will give your current location using any or all of mobile network masts, wifi connection or gps, the most accurate being gps. The problem with google maps is it doesn't give you any information on whether you are syncing in to any gps satellites - there are many apps that will do that, eg GPS Status or Locus Pro, both of which I have used. You need to 'see' and sync to at least 4 satellites to get an accurate gps location.

    So when you say gps starts as soon as you connect to wifi it is probably only the wifi location you're getting. It can take quite a few minutes for the gps receiver to lock on to the required number of satellites. I have read that it can be at least 10 minutes in some circumstances
     
  7. polonord

    polonord Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013

    Jan 19, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Unfortunately it gives me an error just after 1 min.

    "Your location is not available" or something like that...
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,542
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,542
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Maybe a stupid question, but you do have "Use GPS satellites" enabled in Settings/Location services?
     
  9. tommo47

    tommo47 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    463
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    1,081
    2,257
    463
    Male
    Retired
    Llangollen, North Wales.
    On the HTC Desire S when I switch GPS on I get a dish icon in the notification bar, with pulsing green radiation bars which stop pulsing to indicate it's locked on to enough satellites to give a location at which point google maps will show that location. Does the Nexus have that icon, and if so does it stop pulsing?
     

Share This Page

Loading...