1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Astro Backup?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xThaNaturalx, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. xThaNaturalx

    xThaNaturalx Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    85
    9
    16
    Student
    East Lansing
    I have the Captivate, and I'm going to make an insurance claim. I used Astro File Manager to copy all of my apps to my microSD card and they all copied successfully. I can see them on my phone when I try and re-install them under the SD, but any time I try to install them on the phone itself so I can use them, it gives a "For security, your phone is set to block installation of applications not sourced in Android Market". Any ideas on how to change this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tytdfn

    tytdfn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Sadly you would have to enable sideloading on the phone after rooting your phone. It can be done on the phone without a computer but you have to buy an app or you could do it by the computer by using adb which is a pain for newbies.

    [How To] Enable Non-Market apps on Captivate (consolidated) - xda-developers
     
  3. sparker366

    sparker366 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    111
    8
    56
  4. xThaNaturalx

    xThaNaturalx Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    85
    9
    16
    Student
    East Lansing
    I don't have my phone rooted right now. I'm waiting until after Froyo is released, because if you root it before then, you can't update to Froyo. I might try that second option though.
     
  5. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    yes you can
     
  6. sparker366

    sparker366 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    111
    8
    56
    It takes all of 30 secs to root and then 30 secs to unroot. Root the damn phone restore your stuff then unroot. Plain and simple.

    Plus we have no idea when ATT is going to release it. So whats the big deal if you root now fix your phone then unroot. Also you are making an ins claim for the phone so you are replacing it right so whats the big deal about Froyo with your current phone

    Sorry for the harshness but that came off as a lame excuss
     
  7. xThaNaturalx

    xThaNaturalx Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    85
    9
    16
    Student
    East Lansing
    Ha ha jeez, easy there, saucy.
    I simply meant that I don't want to root it if I'm going to be sending it back. I'm going to do it now that you applied some pressure though ha ha.
     
  8. locsplitter

    locsplitter Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    43
    5
    36
    Just to elaborate, what he said is correct. It just wipes your phone, including root; when you install Froyo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...