1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support ASUS has a fix for Wi-Fi !! Now how do we get it? LOL

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rsarno, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,675
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
    Well I am basing that stement off of Pastor, who has been heading the Petition thread.

    Here are a few of his posts to note:

    First post, a reply from a C-Level, acknowledgement the issue:
    "Official" Specific petition to Asus to repair or replace TF201 with WiFi/GPS issues. - Page 20


    Second post, results from RMA:
    "Official" Specific petition to Asus to repair or replace TF201 with WiFi/GPS issues. - Page 21

    Full credit to PastorDroid for his efforts! He has handled this exceptionally well.
     

    Advertisement

    wynand32 likes this.
  2. wynand32

    wynand32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    197
    47
    43
    Would love to know what the fix is. And, ASUS should communicate the availability of this fix as soon as possible.
     
    tpdtopcop likes this.
  3. jamesk84

    jamesk84 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    98
    15
    18
    I just got miney yesterday and almost everytime i wake from sleepihave turn on and off wifi forittoreconnect.
     
  4. HiphopAndroid

    HiphopAndroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    18
    10
    18
    consultant
    Massachusetts
    I understand some people are having wifi issues and I feel for you ,just thought I mention I received mine from gamestop online the games included bundle, and I have absolutely no wifi issues and I leave mine connected to wifi for hours signal is as strong as my other devices.
     
  5. rsarno

    rsarno Thank Me, Im Irish!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,675
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    1,675
    206
    143
    Westchester, NY
    awesome man! you got lucky. Trust me, we arent making it up haha.

    It appears to be an issue with Wireless-N ... if we switch to G it offers a better signal to some users. Well, to me at least.

    Right now I have my TFP with 1 bar on my lap, and my wifes ipad2 with full signal, my android phone with 3/4 signal, and my laptop with full signal. All are fine and strong, except the TFP

    im about 30ft from router

    On a side note, man i post some valuable sh*t on this forum and nobody seems to even read it lol. I wonder if the TFP community is just not that big?
     
  6. JAy3001

    JAy3001 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #142
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    808
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    808
    275
    173
    Male
    UK
    Aw, rsarno. I'm always stalking the forums and you, so I appreciate your posts. :eek: :D You will see my Thanks on lots of your posts (I think!) but I may not reply to all as I have not yet got my Prime so cannot comment on a lot that is going on atm.

    But having said that, mine did just ship!!
     
  7. Spaded21

    Spaded21 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    74
    9
    16
    Signal wise-no however we must learn to lean less on the signal strength indicator and more on packet loss and general speed

    This
     
    JackG058 likes this.
  8. Dagr

    Dagr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    199
    29
    43
    This is exactly my problem... I get decent enough signal strength, but my throughput is absolutely awful. Streaming movies via netflix becomes really difficult. I'm really getting frustrated. I never drop signal, never lose wifi, but my speed test type results are always much much slower than my other devices (laptops, phones).
     
  9. Dagr

    Dagr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    199
    29
    43
    Bah, I'm not sure what to do with my wifi issues... I really don't want to RMA the thing after waiting for it for soooo long, but dang is my wifi slow compared to a laptop.
     
  10. Arun01

    Arun01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011

    Oct 15, 2011
    58
    6
    16
    I hate that I can't run splashtop for long.But the wifi works good otherwise.
     
  11. bmacgyver

    bmacgyver Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012

    Jan 1, 2012
    49
    27
    23
    Maryland
    Splashtop is down for scheduled maintenance for 2 hours tonight. Should be done in another hour or so.
     
  12. Mubble

    Mubble Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    205
    12
    38
    Agree.

    Too many people are claiming they're only getting one or two bars on their wifi icon, when in fact they're probably getting the same speeds as another device showing full bars.
     
  13. Dagr

    Dagr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    199
    29
    43
    Well... my complaint isn't the bars, its the speed. Its abysmal compared to pretty much every other wifi device in my home sitting right next to it. :( I've been using Wifi analyzer to analyze the signal strength, and have found the prime to be fairly on par with my other devices.

    Laptops: Generally seem to have much much higher speed test scores via wifi (likely bigger/stronger antennas?). (Using speedtest.net for comparisons btw).

    Phones: Both my Galaxy Nexus and my wife's Bionic handily beat my prime in range and speed test throughput. It drives me nuts.

    Its to the point where I'm about to spend a fair amount of money on a second wifi router for the top part of my house that I never needed before... just to extend usable coverage to my prime. /sigh
     
  14. jamesk84

    jamesk84 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    98
    15
    18
    My wifi speeds are horrible compared to everything else I have.

    My big issue is that every time I wake from sleep I have to toggle WiFi on and off for it to connect.

    I think this is going back to the store.
     
  15. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Seems a physics issue here. The aluminum is causing attentuation problems that all the radio adjustments in the world can not offset, so must be hardware, or a sugar pill.

    The only apparent real fixes are to replace the back panel, or use the current back panel as the antenna (problematic and doubtful). Both are hardware changes, none the less.

    My guess is future production runs have some form of hardware correction. The return rate is apparently rough (based on BB info) and they only have done mail order, so far (but allow returns in store).
     
  16. nunyabiz

    nunyabiz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    What I have noticed, is even with the same number of "bars" I get different connection speed at the same location. For example in my Office i get 3 bars, but if i goto the network settings and click on my ssid, it show signal "Good", and connected at 16meg, but if I close it and open it, the connected number will fluctuate from 1 meg to 54meg all the while the number of bars stays the same...
     
  17. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    That's what I did....:eek:
     
  18. JAy3001

    JAy3001 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #142
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    808
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    808
    275
    173
    Male
    UK
    I've been testing mine all day and have had pretty good results.

    Currently live in a 3 story town house and tested it on all levels. Never goes below 2 bars for me on the 1st/2nd floor, with no drop outs. Strangely enough it did drop to one bar in the front room once.

    But even if you do get a bad WiFi signal you don't need to buy a second router, just get a repeater. Amazon UK has one for £39 which seems to be getting good reviews, I may still buy it myself.
     
  19. Dagr

    Dagr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    199
    29
    43
    I actually tried a repeater and it didn't give me very good results at all... basically similar performance. I got better bars / signal strength, but not very good throughput (actually pretty horrible... very disappointing).

    Right now, at my top floor (also a 3 story townhome), I see 1 to 2 "bars"... but the uplink is only coming in at 5Mbps (when looking at the connection)... and its very very laggy... meaning i get bursts of about 1-2Mbps but pauses. (This is off a connection that reads a solid 25Mbps at the router btw).

    My townhouse area is pretty saturated in the 2.5GHz band though... lots of network pollution running around. ;) (And of course the prime also does not have support for the 5GHz band, so dual band routers are not of much help).

    I've tried a repeater on the second floor... another router placed there... I'm going to go ahead and setup an access point on the top floor with a very solid single band router & probably duplicate the SSID's... (and connect the router to my network with a powerline connection -- I've had very good success with those for my main PC's).
     
  20. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Day and folks, we may be getting our terminology mixed up. You want a repeater I believe. What you likely tried was a wifi range extender......which I tried as well and it sucked....waste of money. I have z pwerline adaptor at my TV with a 4 point switch so I just set up a repeater/router coming out of one of those ports. I get 20mbps++ at the adaptor/TV and 10++ anywhere within 30 feet of it. I had some guys doing work at my house and they set up the router as a repeater since they happened to have on on hand. Anyway, it works VERY well!
     
  21. Dagr

    Dagr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    199
    29
    43
    Yep, pretty much what I'm going to do... just taking a router & turning off DHCP/UnPnP, etc... which makes it an access point.

    ... and yes, I didn't mean to derail the OP with networking talk necessarily. But it makes the point, I feel like when I pay as much for my prime as I did that I shouldn't have to worry so much about a basic feature like wifi. I mean... it IS in fact a wifi only device, so you'd think they would have made sure that was working pretty darn well... :rolleyes:
     
  22. Dagr

    Dagr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    199
    29
    43
    Just as a quick update (in case people are interested). I did end up adding a second router (one of the new d-link dir-645's) as an access point to my network. I've had really good throughput with this router so far with the prime... in fact, I'm getting better internet speed tests further from this unit than a few other routers I've tried. Anyway, it was an expensive fix (and the dir-645 was a bit tricky to set as an access point on my network), but I think I have my entire house well covered now to where I generally get > 10Mbps speed tests (up to 20Mbps on my 25 connection now).

    (I ran a powerline system to route ethernet to my top floor where I hooked up the 2nd router... works great!).
     
  23. kramerica

    kramerica Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    357
    60
    73
    West Michigan
    +1

    I have an Acer Iconia 500 that I wanted to replace it with Prime, but all week I couldn't get the Prime to down/up to match the 500. I can't even get the Prime to down HALF of the speed of the Iconia (which has it's own wifi problems). Ugh.
     
  24. Shocky

    Shocky On Probation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,872
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    2,872
    319
    163
    Ran a quick test with my Galaxy S2 and speeds over wifi are very simalar upto a certain point where both drop off allot but the Prime more so, not a big deal imo.

    As for the GPS, I don't use GPS on Tablets, that's what my phone is for and it's allot more portable, Asus should just remove it from the specs as it's not required at all.
     
  25. Netherdragon

    Netherdragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    292
    55
    53
    Male
    IT Support
    I am going to try an access point, been meaning to for a while as the wifi in my room is god awful for everything anyway.

    Didn't realise I could pick up a reputable one for as little at
     

Share This Page

Loading...