1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Asus Transformer Prime Lock button not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ameech, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. ameech

    ameech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Hello everyone :)
    The screen lock button on my asus transformer prime won't lock the screen anymore! But the physical button doesn't seem broken as I can use it to turn it on, wake up the screen etc...just can't lock it! Not the end of the world but rather annoying....assuming it must be a software problem, anyone got any ideas??!
     

    Advertisement

  2. AntimonyER

    AntimonyER AF Addict
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    13,646
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    13,646
    8,004
    1,343
    Statesboro, GA
    Hey ameech, welcome to AF! Just wanted to let you know, I moved your thread into the Asus Transformer Prime forum. Should be some knowledgeable folks in here to help you with your problem. Thanks for understanding! :)
     
    ameech likes this.
  3. ameech

    ameech Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    4
    0
    5
  4. ricf

    ricf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    i hv the same problem, anyone?
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Did you change something in your settings for the lock screen? There are a few different ways to have the screen locked. Look under settings>screen lock
     
  6. Auuudrius

    Auuudrius Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    As far as I know, this has been an issue for most of the Transformers' users. Asus are trying to fix that problem as soon as possible, but in case check your settings, as someone mentioned before me, you might have changed something accidentally
     

Share This Page

Loading...